St. Thomas Tommies

Schedule

Overall: 39-9 - Conference: 18-2
2/28 vs. St. Scholastica W, 9-2 BX
2/28 vs. Buena Vista L, 2-1 BX
3/1 at Buena Vista W, 12-6 BX
3/1 at UW-La Crosse W, 7-5 BX
3/7 vs. Concordia-Chicago W, 26-6 BX RC
3/8 vs. Simpson W, 8-0 BX
3/8 at Simpson W, 2-1 BX
3/9 at Concordia-Chicago L, 6-5 BX
3/22 vs. St. Norbert W, 4-3 BX
3/22 at St. Norbert L, 3-2 BX
3/23 at Grinnell W, 11-1 BX
3/24 at UW-Whitewater L, 7-2 BX
3/24 vs. UW-Whitewater W, 8-5 BX RC
3/25 vs. UW-Oshkosh L, 12-8 BX RC
4/2 vs. Macalester * • W, 15-5 BX RC
4/2 vs. Macalester * • W, 4-3 BX RC
4/7 vs. Hamline * • W, 8-3 BX
4/7 vs. Hamline * • W, 7-2 BX
4/8 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 2-1 BX P
4/8 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 3-2 BX RC
4/12 vs. UW-Stout W, 9-4 BX P
4/12 vs. UW-Stout W, 10-7 BX RC
4/15 at St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 4-3 BX
4/15 at St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 13-5 BX RC
4/18 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 4-3 BX
4/18 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 4-3 BX RC
4/19 vs. Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 9-8 BX
4/19 vs. Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 14-1 BX RC
4/22 at Bethel * • L, 5-4 BX
4/22 at Bethel * • W, 11-4 BX RC
4/26 at Carleton * • W, 7-1 BX
4/26 at Carleton * • L, 10-6 BX RC RC
5/1 at St. John's * • W, 13-6 BX
5/1 at St. John's * • W, 10-4 BX RC
5/4 at Augsburg * • W, 6-3 BX RC
5/4 at Augsburg * • W, 11-1 BX RC
5/5 vs. Northwestern (Minn.) W, 14-2 BX RC
5/9 vs. St. John's W, 7-3 BX RC P
5/10 vs. Bethel W, 6-1 BX P
5/11 vs. Bethel W, 3-1 BX RC P P
5/14 vs. Rose-Hulman W, 4-2 BX RC RC P
5/16 vs. Buena Vista W, 11-5 BX RC
5/17 at DePauw W, 14-8 BX RC RC P
5/18 vs. Rose-Hulman W, 9-4 BX RC P
5/23 at Linfield W, 10-0 BX RC P
5/24 vs. Baldwin Wallace W, 5-4 BX RC P
5/25 at UW-Whitewater L, 10-4 BX RC RC P
5/26 vs. Emory L, 10-7 BX RC RC P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 39-9 - Conference: 18-2
4/2 vs. Macalester * • W, 15-5 BX RC
4/2 vs. Macalester * • W, 4-3 BX RC
4/7 vs. Hamline * • W, 8-3 BX
4/7 vs. Hamline * • W, 7-2 BX
4/8 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 2-1 BX P
4/8 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 3-2 BX RC
4/15 at St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 4-3 BX
4/15 at St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 13-5 BX RC
4/18 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 4-3 BX
4/18 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 4-3 BX RC
4/19 vs. Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 9-8 BX
4/19 vs. Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 14-1 BX RC
4/22 at Bethel * • L, 5-4 BX
4/22 at Bethel * • W, 11-4 BX RC
4/26 at Carleton * • W, 7-1 BX
4/26 at Carleton * • L, 10-6 BX RC RC
5/1 at St. John's * • W, 13-6 BX
5/1 at St. John's * • W, 10-4 BX RC
5/4 at Augsburg * • W, 6-3 BX RC
5/4 at Augsburg * • W, 11-1 BX RC

(* Conference; • Region)

2014 Standings

St. Thomas 18-2 39-9
Bethel 14-6 23-12
St. John's 13-7 21-10
St. Mary's (Minn.) 13-7 18-23
Carleton 12-8 22-14
Hamline 9-11 19-15
Concordia-Moorhead 9-11 18-16
St. Olaf 9-11 20-20
Augsburg 6-14 13-24
Macalester 5-15 14-24
Gustavus Adolphus 2-18 7-24

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Chris Olean
Conference: MIAC

St. Thomas

Tommies

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 6037
Location: St. Paul, MN
Colors: Purple, Gray
Region: Midwest
Field: Koch Diamond (0)

News Releases

August 1, 2019 The University of Minnesota Morris has hired Matt O'Brien to lead the Cougar baseball program. O'Brien brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to UMN Morris, as he has coached at all three NCAA levels and the Northwoods Collegiate Summer League.
May 22, 2019 St. Thomas tossed from MIAC St. Thomas will no longer be a member of the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, a league it helped found nearly 100 years ago, after a group of league presidents determined it could no longer compete with UST.
May 6, 2019 St. Thomas and Wartburg close seasons with split The Tommies and Knights ended their regular season with each team winning one of two. Both last made the playoff round in 2017 and are long shots to end their playoff droughts. Out east Salve Regina and Shenandoah advanced to their conferences final round.