Gustavus Adolphus Gusties

Schedule

Overall: 20-18 - Conference: 11-9
3/2 vs. Howard Payne W, 3-2 BX
3/2 at Howard Payne L, 12-3 BX
3/3 at Carthage L, 12-11 BX
3/3 vs. Carthage W, 6-3 BX
3/4 at Concordia (Neb.) L, 12-10 BX
3/5 vs. North Central (Minn.) W, 34-6 BX
3/5 at North Central (Minn.) W, 8-1 BX
3/10 at Luther W, 7-5 BX
3/10 at Luther L, 5-4 BX
3/11 vs. Luther L, 12-0 BX
3/11 vs. Luther L, 10-5 BX
3/17 vs. Mt. Marty Cancelled
3/18 vs. Mt. Marty Cancelled
3/18 vs. Mt. Marty Cancelled
3/28 vs. Minnesota-Morris W, 3-1 BX
3/28 vs. Minnesota-Morris W, 6-1 BX
3/29 vs. Bethany Lutheran W, 2-0 BX
3/29 vs. Bethany Lutheran L, 8-2 BX
4/6 vs. St. Scholastica Cancelled
4/6 vs. St. Scholastica Cancelled
4/11 vs. St. John's * • L, 5-0 BX
4/11 vs. St. John's * • W, 2-1 BX
4/21 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 3-2 BX
4/21 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 15-6 BX
4/22 vs. Carleton * • W, 6-0 BX
4/22 vs. Carleton * • W, 5-4 BX
4/25 at Bethel * • L, 4-1 BX
4/25 at Bethel * • L, 7-5 BX
4/28 at Concordia-Moorhead * • L, 3-1 BX P
4/28 at Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 5-2 BX P
4/29 vs. Macalester * • L, 5-0 BX
4/29 vs. Macalester * • L, 10-3 BX
5/1 at St. Olaf * • W, 7-1 BX
5/1 at St. Olaf * • W, 6-5 BX
5/2 vs. Hamline * • W, 3-0 BX
5/2 vs. Hamline * • W, 4-3 BX
5/6 at Augsburg * • W, 4-1 BX
5/6 at Augsburg * • W, 5-2 BX
5/7 at St. Thomas * • L, 15-8 BX RC P
5/7 at St. Thomas * • W, 6-1 BX
5/10 at St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 5-2 BX P P
5/11 at St. John's L, 6-3 BX P P
5/12 at St. Thomas L, 6-5 BX P P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 20-18 - Conference: 11-9
4/11 vs. St. John's * • L, 5-0 BX
4/11 vs. St. John's * • W, 2-1 BX
4/21 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 3-2 BX
4/21 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 15-6 BX
4/22 vs. Carleton * • W, 6-0 BX
4/22 vs. Carleton * • W, 5-4 BX
4/25 at Bethel * • L, 4-1 BX
4/25 at Bethel * • L, 7-5 BX
4/28 at Concordia-Moorhead * • L, 3-1 BX P
4/28 at Concordia-Moorhead * • W, 5-2 BX P
4/29 vs. Macalester * • L, 5-0 BX
4/29 vs. Macalester * • L, 10-3 BX
5/1 at St. Olaf * • W, 7-1 BX
5/1 at St. Olaf * • W, 6-5 BX
5/2 vs. Hamline * • W, 3-0 BX
5/2 vs. Hamline * • W, 4-3 BX
5/6 at Augsburg * • W, 4-1 BX
5/6 at Augsburg * • W, 5-2 BX
5/7 at St. Thomas * • L, 15-8 BX RC P
5/7 at St. Thomas * • W, 6-1 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2018 Standings

St. John's 16-4 33-8
Bethel 14-6 32-11
St. Mary's (Minn.) 13-7 19-17
St. Thomas 13-7 20-18
Macalester 11-9 21-17
Gustavus Adolphus 11-9 20-18
Concordia-Moorhead 10-10 17-19
Hamline 9-11 17-20
Augsburg 7-13 18-20
St. Olaf 5-15 15-21
Carleton 1-19 10-23

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Mike Carroll
Conference: MIAC

Gustavus Adolphus

Gusties

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 2482
Location: St. Peter, MN
Colors: Black, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Gustavus Field (200)

News Releases

May 10, 2018 Gustavus Adolphus and St. Thomas win play-in games On Thursday, Gustavus Adolphus and St.Thomas won play-in games to advance to the MIAC double elimination round. RIT also prevailed in a play-in game but their win streak proved short with a loss to cross-town rival Rochester.
May 6, 2013 Staten Island opens CUNYAC with win Top seeded Staten Island opened the CUNYAC tournament with a win over John Jay. In a full MIAC schedule, St. Thomas clinched the regular season title with a sweep of second place Gustavus.