Concordia-Moorhead Cobbers

Schedule

Overall: 17-19 - Conference: 10-10
2/26 vs. Augustana L, 13-3 BX
2/26 vs. Alma L, 14-13 BX
2/27 vs. Neumann L, 10-3 BX
2/28 vs. Rose-Hulman W, 9-4 BX
3/1 at Capital L, 3-1 BX
3/2 at Milwaukee Engineering L, 4-1 BX
3/3 at Gwynedd Mercy W, 10-3 BX
3/3 vs. Gwynedd Mercy W, 2-1 BX
3/4 at DeSales L, 8-7 BX
3/6 at Waynesburg W, 4-0 BX
3/6 vs. Waynesburg W, 6-3 BX
3/22 vs. Beloit W, 6-3 BX
3/22 at Wheaton (Ill.) W, 8-6 BX
3/23 at Dominican L, 2-0 BX
4/12 at Hamline * • W, 6-3 BX
4/12 at Hamline * • L, 11-2 BX RC
4/19 vs. Mayville St. L, 13-5 BX
4/20 at St. Thomas * • W, 2-1 BX
4/20 at St. Thomas * • L, 6-0 BX
4/21 at Augsburg * • W, 4-3 BX
4/21 at Augsburg * • W, 7-6 BX
4/22 vs. St. Olaf * • L, 6-5 BX
4/22 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 6-5 BX
4/25 at St. John's * • L, 4-2 BX
4/25 at St. John's * • L, 8-7 BX
4/28 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 3-1 BX P
4/28 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • L, 5-2 BX P
4/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 1-0 BX
4/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 8-3 BX
5/1 vs. Bethel * • L, 4-1 BX
5/1 vs. Bethel * • L, 2-1 BX
5/5 at Carleton * • L, 2-1 BX
5/5 at Carleton * • W, 7-1 BX
5/7 at Macalester * • W, 3-1 BX
5/7 at Macalester * • W, 10-8 BX
5/8 at North Dakota St. L, 10-0 BX

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 17-19 - Conference: 10-10
4/12 at Hamline * • W, 6-3 BX
4/12 at Hamline * • L, 11-2 BX RC
4/20 at St. Thomas * • W, 2-1 BX
4/20 at St. Thomas * • L, 6-0 BX
4/21 at Augsburg * • W, 4-3 BX
4/21 at Augsburg * • W, 7-6 BX
4/22 vs. St. Olaf * • L, 6-5 BX
4/22 vs. St. Olaf * • W, 6-5 BX
4/25 at St. John's * • L, 4-2 BX
4/25 at St. John's * • L, 8-7 BX
4/28 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • W, 3-1 BX P
4/28 vs. Gustavus Adolphus * • L, 5-2 BX P
4/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • W, 1-0 BX
4/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) * • L, 8-3 BX
5/1 vs. Bethel * • L, 4-1 BX
5/1 vs. Bethel * • L, 2-1 BX
5/5 at Carleton * • L, 2-1 BX
5/5 at Carleton * • W, 7-1 BX
5/7 at Macalester * • W, 3-1 BX
5/7 at Macalester * • W, 10-8 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2018 Standings

St. John's 16-4 33-8
Bethel 14-6 32-11
St. Mary's (Minn.) 13-7 19-17
St. Thomas 13-7 20-18
Macalester 11-9 21-17
Gustavus Adolphus 11-9 20-18
Concordia-Moorhead 10-10 17-19
Hamline 9-11 17-20
Augsburg 7-13 18-20
St. Olaf 5-15 15-21
Carleton 1-19 10-23

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Chris Coste
Conference: MIAC

Concordia-Moorhead

Cobbers

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 2500
Location: Moorhead, MN
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Baseball Field (0)

News Releases

March 6, 2019 Comeback for Altoona, runs for Concordia-Moorhead Penn State Altoona finished their Tuesday game on Wednesday in comeback fashion, defeating Clark 8-7. Only No. 21 Misericordia escaped a postponement for Top 25 teams, besting Baldwin-Wallace by a run. Concordia-Moorhead continues to swing a hot bat, scoring 68 runs in their first four games.
March 4, 2019 Lebanon Valley clubs their way to a Monday win Lebanon Valley score 23 runs while Concordia-Morehead and Monmouth added 19 in their games as big numbers were put on the board on Monday.
February 27, 2017 Bergman and Rahman hits the mark Cody Rahman and Eric Bergman each recorded their 100th hit on Monday. Rahman did it in Concordia-Moorhead's win over Rose Hulman and Bergman reached the milestone against Hanover.
February 22, 2016 Monday recap With three games on the schedule, St. Mary's (Minn.), Marymount, and Concordia-Morehead all can out with wins on Monday.
March 12, 2015 Bornhauser and Henshaw earn POTW honors An .875 batting average and a nearly-perfect, nine-strikeout pitching effort led Concordia-Moorhead’s Nick Bornhauser and Kenyon’s Paul Henshaw to the NCBWA Division III Player of the Week honors.
February 26, 2015 Two by sea - Maritime splits In a battle of Maritimes, SUNY Maritime and Mass Maritime split their season opening doubleheader on Thursday. Concordia-Moorhead and Alma also extended their undefeated seasons on the day.