Concordia-Chicago Cougars

Schedule

Overall: 40-15 - Conference: 15-5
2/25 at Webster L, 5-4 BX RC
2/26 vs. Concordia (Texas) W, 2-0 BX RC
2/26 at Webster W, 8-3 BX RC
3/4 vs. Heidelberg L, 3-2 BX RC
3/5 vs. St. John Fisher W, 12-0 BX RC
3/7 vs. Penn State-Altoona W, 15-5 BX RC
3/8 at Coe W, 14-8 BX RC
3/10 at Ramapo W, 7-6 BX RC RC RC
3/11 at TCNJ W, 9-1 RC BX
3/17 at St. Thomas W, 7-1 BX RC RC
3/17 at Wartburg W, 4-2 BX RC
3/18 vs. St. Thomas L, 3-1 BX RC RC
3/22 at North Park W, 2-0 BX RC
3/23 at UW-La Crosse W, 8-3 BX RC
3/23 at UW-La Crosse W, 14-8 BX
3/28 at Illinois L, 9-6 BX RC
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 13-10 BX
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-6 BX RC
4/10 at Dubuque W, 8-6 BX RC
4/10 at Dubuque L, 16-5 BX
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 7-1 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 16-5 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 6-4 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 11-10 BX RC P
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 10-0 BX
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 13-1 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • L, 5-2 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • W, 6-4 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 16-1 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 5-1 BX
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 6-1 BX RC
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 9-2 BX
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 6-4 BX RC
4/29 vs. Rockford * • L, 5-2 BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • W, 7-6 BX RC
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • L, 10-5 BX
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • W, 16-8 BX RC
5/6 vs. North Central (Ill.) W, 13-1 BX RC
5/10 vs. Aurora L, 8-3 BX
5/12 vs. Marian W, 4-2 BX RC P
5/12 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 8-2 BX RC
5/13 vs. Milwaukee Engineering W, 13-3 BX RC
5/13 at Aurora W, 5-2 BX RC
5/13 vs. Aurora L, 5-4 BX RC
5/17 vs. Bethany Lutheran W, 13-12 BX RC
5/18 at Bethel W, 10-7 BX RC
5/19 vs. UW-Oshkosh L, 9-7 BX RC
5/19 at Dubuque W, 6-3 BX RC
5/20 at UW-Oshkosh W, 7-1 BX RC
5/20 at UW-Oshkosh W, 3-2 BX RC
5/25 vs. Swarthmore W, 9-4 BX RC P
5/26 at Texas Lutheran W, 8-3 BX RC RC P
5/27 vs. Texas Lutheran L, 9-7 BX RC RC P
5/28 at Texas Lutheran L, 5-4 BX RC RC P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 40-15 - Conference: 15-5
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 13-10 BX
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-6 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 7-1 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 16-5 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 6-4 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 11-10 BX RC P
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 10-0 BX
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 13-1 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • L, 5-2 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • W, 6-4 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 16-1 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 5-1 BX
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 6-1 BX RC
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 9-2 BX
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 6-4 BX RC
4/29 vs. Rockford * • L, 5-2 BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • W, 7-6 BX RC
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • L, 10-5 BX
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • W, 16-8 BX RC

(* Conference; • Region)

2018 Standings

Concordia-Chicago 15-5 40-15
Aurora 13-7 30-15
Milwaukee Engineering 13-7 25-19
Marian 13-7 18-22
Benedictine 12-8 23-18
Concordia (Wis.) 11-9 23-19
Rockford 11-9 17-20
Wisconsin Lutheran 7-13 11-26
Dominican 6-14 17-19
Edgewood 5-15 9-28
Lakeland 4-16 8-23

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Mike Stawski
Conference: NACC

Concordia-Chicago

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1406
Location: River Forest, IL
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Cougar Field (0)

News Releases

September 13, 2018 Krepline selected to lead Lawrence program Former Lawrence pitching coach Chris Krepline is returning to Appleton to lead the Vikings program as its head coach
May 28, 2018 Cauley's bomb sends TLU to final series Tyler Cauley hit an eighth-inning home run to break a 4-4 tie to give Texas Lutheran a 5-4 win over Concordia-Chicago to advance to face Texas-Tyler in the D-III Championship Series.
May 26, 2018 Concordia-Chicago one win from championship series Concordia-Chicago started strong and had Texas Lutheran chasing them all game long as the Cougars earned a spot in the bracket two title game with an 8-3 win.