UW-Whitewater Warhawks

Schedule

Overall: 35-11 - Conference: 18-6
3/19 vs. Framingham State W, 12-11 BX RC
3/20 at William Paterson W, 22-1 BX RC
3/20 vs. Rowan L, 9-3 BX
3/21 at Rutgers-Camden W, 8-7 BX
3/22 at North Central (Ill.) W, 5-3 BX
3/24 vs. Elmhurst W, 7-3 BX RC
3/25 at St. Thomas W, 16-5 BX RC
3/25 vs. St. Thomas W, 3-1 BX
3/26 vs. Keuka W, 11-3 BX
3/28 at Ripon Postponed
3/28 at Ripon Postponed
3/30 vs. St. Scholastica W, 4-0 BX RC
3/30 vs. St. Scholastica W, 4-1 BX
4/2 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 9-1 BX
4/2 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 7-2 BX
4/3 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 6-5 BX RC
4/3 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 10-0 BX
4/7 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 8-0 BX RC P
4/7 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 4-0 BX
4/11 vs. UW-La Crosse * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/11 vs. UW-La Crosse * • L, 6-3 BX
4/12 vs. UW-La Crosse * • W, 16-5 BX RC
4/12 vs. UW-La Crosse * • L, 11-7 BX
4/15 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 10-6 BX RC
4/15 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-4 BX
4/18 vs. St. Norbert W, 3-2 BX
4/18 vs. St. Norbert W, 4-2 BX RC
4/22 at UW-Stevens Point * • W, 20-5 BX RC
4/22 at UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-1 BX
4/26 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 7-5 RC BX
4/26 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 5-1 BX
4/27 vs. UW-Platteville * • L, 3-2 BX
4/27 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/29 at UW-Stevens Point * • L, 3-2 BX
4/29 at UW-Stevens Point * • L, 15-5 BX RC
5/2 at UW-Stout * • W, 10-4 BX RC
5/2 at UW-Stout * • W, 6-1 BX
5/3 at UW-Stout * • W, 5-1 BX RC
5/3 at UW-Stout * • W, 17-5 BX
5/8 vs. UW-Oshkosh W, 5-2 P BX
5/9 vs. UW-Stevens Point L, 5-0 BX
5/9 vs. UW-Oshkosh W, 4-1 BX
5/9 at UW-Stevens Point W, 10-5 BX RC
5/10 vs. UW-Stevens Point L, 15-7 BX RC
5/13 vs. Ripon L, 15-7 BX
5/14 at St. John's W, 2-0 BX
5/15 vs. Washington U. W, 3-0 BX P
5/16 at Concordia-Chicago L, 8-7 BX

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 35-11 - Conference: 18-6
4/2 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 9-1 BX
4/2 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 7-2 BX
4/3 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 6-5 BX RC
4/3 vs. UW-Superior * • W, 10-0 BX
4/7 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 8-0 BX RC P
4/7 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 4-0 BX
4/11 vs. UW-La Crosse * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/11 vs. UW-La Crosse * • L, 6-3 BX
4/12 vs. UW-La Crosse * • W, 16-5 BX RC
4/12 vs. UW-La Crosse * • L, 11-7 BX
4/15 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 10-6 BX RC
4/15 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-4 BX
4/22 at UW-Stevens Point * • W, 20-5 BX RC
4/22 at UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-1 BX
4/26 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 7-5 RC BX
4/26 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 5-1 BX
4/27 vs. UW-Platteville * • L, 3-2 BX
4/27 vs. UW-Platteville * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/29 at UW-Stevens Point * • L, 3-2 BX
4/29 at UW-Stevens Point * • L, 15-5 BX RC
5/2 at UW-Stout * • W, 10-4 BX RC
5/2 at UW-Stout * • W, 6-1 BX
5/3 at UW-Stout * • W, 5-1 BX RC
5/3 at UW-Stout * • W, 17-5 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2015 Standings

UW-Whitewater 18-6 35-11
UW-La Crosse 17-7 36-16
UW-Stevens Point 16-8 33-14
UW-Oshkosh 14-10 26-17
UW-Platteville 12-12 21-19
UW-Stout 5-19 17-22
UW-Superior 2-22 6-33-1

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: John Vodenlich
Conference: WIAC

UW-Whitewater

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 9790
Location: Whitewater, WI
Colors: Purple, White
Region: Midwest
Field: Prucha Field at James B. Miller Stadium (400)

News Releases

June 7, 2018 Cosby is first selection on final day, Smith drafted on day two The first D-III player taken in this year's MLB amateur player draft was Hugh Smith, a righthander out of Whitworth and was the only name called on day two. Christian Cosby, Chapman was the first of 11 players drafted on the third and final day of the MLB draft.
May 15, 2018 2018 Sauget Regional preview The two additional teams in the NCAA Tournament, expanding the field from 56 to 58 teams, land here, turning the Central Regional from a six-team regional to an eight-team regional. Whether that means a team will be more tested, or just less rested, remains to be seen.
April 11, 2018 UWO and UWW split key WIAC DH Scott Eisenmeger joined the 200 hit club, the third in the last week, as St. John Fisher defeated Bockport. In a key WIAC doubleheader, noting was settles as UW-Whitewater and UW-Oshkosh split the pair.
March 30, 2018 Bryden recycles UW-Whitewater made several strong defensive plays to back a potent offense in a doubleheader sweep over Ripon, The Warhawks downed the Red Hawks 15-3 and 11-5 as Dayton Bryden hit for the cycle for the second time in five days in game one.
March 28, 2018 Bryden, Miller, and Audet get weekly honors The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Benedictine University of Illinois and New England College picked up Hitter, Pitcher, and Rookie of the Week recognition for March 19-25.
March 13, 2018 UMass Boston stays on top, Frostburg joins in UMass Boston holds on to the top ranking followed by UW-Whitewater, Washington and Jefferson, North Central (Ill.), and Trinity (Texas) rounding out the top 5 teams this week. Frostburg State jumps into the poll in the 14th spot.