UW-La Crosse Eagles

Schedule

Overall: 31-19 - Conference: 10-9
2/26 vs. St. John's L, 1-0 BX
2/26 at St. John's W, 6-0 BX
3/11 at Concordia-Chicago W, 6-2 BX RC
3/12 vs. TCNJ W, 6-4 BX
3/13 vs. William Paterson L, 5-4 BX RC
3/14 vs. Webster L, 4-0 BX RC
3/16 at Ramapo W, 5-3 BX
3/17 vs. Southern Maine W, 4-2 BX RC
3/18 at Benedictine W, 10-5 BX RC
3/25 at Cornell W, 3-1 BX
3/26 at Cornell W, 10-2 BX
3/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 4-3 BX
3/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 7-3 BX RC
4/2 at St. Scholastica L, 6-5 BX
4/2 at St. Scholastica L, 10-7 BX RC
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-1 BX RC
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 9-4 BX
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-3 BX RC P
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 6-2 BX P
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-0 BX
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 7-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 6-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 3-0 BX
4/20 vs. St. Thomas W, 5-2 BX
4/20 vs. St. Thomas L, 9-4 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 9-3 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 5-0 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • L, 18-2 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 7-4 BX
4/25 vs. Milwaukee Engineering W, 4-0 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 6-4 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • L, 4-3 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-7 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 2-1 BX
5/2 at St. Olaf W, 16-2 BX
5/2 at St. Olaf W, 6-4 BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 11-0 BX P
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 4-1 BX P
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • W, 6-4 BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • L, 3-0 BX
5/12 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 3-0 BX
5/12 at UW-Whitewater L, 12-2 BX
5/13 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 8-5 BX
5/13 at UW-Whitewater W, 9-8 BX
5/13 at UW-Whitewater L, 8-3 BX
5/18 at St. Scholastica W, 11-2 BX RC
5/19 at UW-Whitewater W, 5-2 BX RC
5/21 vs. Concordia-Chicago L, 14-0 BX RC
5/21 at St. Thomas W, 8-3 BX RC
5/22 at Concordia-Chicago L, 17-3 BX RC

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 31-19 - Conference: 10-9
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-1 BX RC
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 9-4 BX
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-3 BX RC P
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 6-2 BX P
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-0 BX
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 7-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 6-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 3-0 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 9-3 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 5-0 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • L, 18-2 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 7-4 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 6-4 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • L, 4-3 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-7 BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 11-0 BX P
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 4-1 BX P
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • W, 6-4 BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • L, 3-0 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2017 Standings

UW-Whitewater 17-3 36-9
UW-Stevens Point 11-8 22-19
UW-Oshkosh 11-9 22-20
UW-La Crosse 10-9 31-19
UW-Stout 6-14 10-27
UW-Platteville 4-16 19-21

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Chris Schwarz
Conference: WIAC

UW-La Crosse

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 8884
Location: La Crosse, WI
Colors: Maroon, Gray
Region: Midwest
Field: Baseball Field at North Campus (900)

News Releases

May 8, 2018 UW-La Crosse wins long and short UW-Stout's Brad Rindfleisch threw nine hit less innings from the sixth to the fourteenth inning but it was UW-La Crosse with a single run in the 17th inning who took a 3-2 win back to the barn. The Eagles prevailed in a rain-shortened five inning affair 8-3.
March 5, 2018 Eagles deal regional foe loss UW-La Crosse made the trip to Minneapolis a success as they opened their season with a win over nationally ranked St. Thomas. on their spring break trips, Thiel, Emerson, and Martin Luther notched their first wins of the season.
June 13, 2017 Fleming is the first of a dozen D-III players drafted D3baseball.com's Pitcher of the Year, Josh Fleming, had his name called in the fifth round of the MLB draft as the first D-III player taken. Eleven other standout D-III players had their names also announced as the draft concluded.
May 10, 2017 Birrer, Boushley earn final NCBWA awards Junior Pat Birrer of Otterbein and senior Caleb Boushley of UW-La Crosse gained National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association Division III Hitter and Pitcher of Week accolades for the period of May 1-7.
April 20, 2017 Wesley, Salisbury win in CAC tourney Wesley won a close contest and will face Salisbury in the CAC winners final on Friday. St. Thomas split with UW-La Crosse and Wooster defeated Marietta in key regional contests.
April 8, 2017 Saturday Top 25 roundup UW-Whitewater won big on Saturday with a sweep of UW-La Crosse in a key WIAC doubleheader. Eleven other top 25 teams also took two games on a day that all but No. 18 Washington University took the field.