UW-La Crosse Eagles

Schedule

Overall: 31-19 - Conference: 10-9
2/26 vs. St. John's L, 1-0 BX BX
2/26 at St. John's W, 6-0 BX
3/11 at Concordia-Chicago W, 6-2 BX BX RC
3/12 vs. TCNJ W, 6-4 BX
3/13 vs. William Paterson L, 5-4 RC BX BX
3/14 vs. Webster L, 4-0 BX RC BX
3/16 at Ramapo W, 5-3 BX
3/17 vs. Southern Maine W, 4-2 RC BX
3/18 at Benedictine W, 10-5 BX BX RC
3/25 at Cornell W, 3-1 BX BX
3/26 at Cornell W, 10-2 BX
3/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 4-3 BX BX
3/29 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 7-3 BX BX RC
4/2 at St. Scholastica L, 6-5 BX BX
4/2 at St. Scholastica L, 10-7 BX RC BX
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-1 BX RC BX
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 9-4 BX
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-3 BX RC P
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 6-2 BX P
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-0 BX BX
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 7-0 BX BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 6-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 3-0 BX
4/20 vs. St. Thomas W, 5-2 BX
4/20 vs. St. Thomas L, 9-4 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 9-3 BX BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 5-0 BX BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • L, 18-2 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 7-4 BX BX
4/25 vs. Milwaukee Engineering W, 4-0 BX BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 6-4 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • L, 4-3 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-7 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 2-1 BX
5/2 at St. Olaf W, 16-2 BX
5/2 at St. Olaf W, 6-4 BX BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 11-0 BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 4-1 BX BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • W, 6-4 BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • L, 3-0 BX BX
5/12 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 3-0 BX BX
5/12 at UW-Whitewater L, 12-2 BX BX
5/13 vs. UW-Stevens Point W, 8-5 BX
5/13 at UW-Whitewater W, 9-8 BX
5/13 at UW-Whitewater L, 8-3 BX
5/18 at St. Scholastica W, 11-2 BX RC
5/19 at UW-Whitewater W, 5-2 BX RC
5/21 vs. Concordia-Chicago L, 14-0 BX RC BX
5/21 at St. Thomas W, 8-3 RC BX
5/22 at Concordia-Chicago L, 17-3 BX RC

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 31-19 - Conference: 10-9
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-1 BX RC BX
4/8 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 9-4 BX
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 4-3 BX RC P
4/9 at UW-Whitewater * • L, 6-2 BX P
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 5-0 BX BX
4/13 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 7-0 BX BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • L, 6-0 BX
4/14 at UW-Oshkosh * • W, 3-0 BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 9-3 BX BX
4/22 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 5-0 BX BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • L, 18-2 BX
4/23 vs. UW-Stout * • W, 7-4 BX BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 6-4 BX
4/28 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • L, 4-3 BX
4/29 vs. UW-Stevens Point * • W, 11-7 BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 11-0 BX
5/5 at UW-Platteville * • W, 4-1 BX BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • W, 6-4 BX
5/6 at UW-Platteville * • L, 3-0 BX BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2017 Standings

UW-Whitewater 17-3 36-9
UW-Stevens Point 11-8 22-19
UW-Oshkosh 11-9 22-20
UW-La Crosse 10-9 31-19
UW-Stout 6-14 10-27
UW-Platteville 4-16 19-21

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Chris Schwarz
Conference: WIAC

UW-La Crosse

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 8884
Location: La Crosse, WI
Colors: Maroon, Gray
Region: Midwest
Field: Baseball Field at North Campus (900)

News Releases

June 13, 2017 Fleming is the first of a dozen D-III players drafted D3baseball.com's Pitcher of the Year, Josh Fleming, had his name called in the fifth round of the MLB draft as the first D-III player taken. Eleven other standout D-III players had their names also announced as the draft concluded.
May 10, 2017 Birrer, Boushley earn final NCBWA awards Junior Pat Birrer of Otterbein and senior Caleb Boushley of UW-La Crosse gained National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association Division III Hitter and Pitcher of Week accolades for the period of May 1-7.
April 20, 2017 Wesley, Salisbury win in CAC tourney Wesley won a close contest and will face Salisbury in the CAC winners final on Friday. St. Thomas split with UW-La Crosse and Wooster defeated Marietta in key regional contests.
April 8, 2017 Saturday Top 25 roundup UW-Whitewater won big on Saturday with a sweep of UW-La Crosse in a key WIAC doubleheader. Eleven other top 25 teams also took two games on a day that all but No. 18 Washington University took the field.
March 13, 2017 Marietta's fortunes improve on Monday Marietta halted a short losing streak with a win over Webster but UW-La Crosse went the other way. After two wins against Top 25 opponents, the Loggers fell to unranked William Paterson on Mnday
January 29, 2017 Midwest Regional Preview Two teams from the WIAC, UW-La Crosse and UW-Whitewater made the trip to Appleton in 2016. Concordia-Chicago, St. Scholastica and St. Thomas will join the WIAC power teams to see who will earn the right to represent the Midwest in 2017.