St. Joseph's (Maine) Monks

Schedule

Overall: 39-7 - Conference: 14-2
3/11 vs. Endicott W, 5-1 BX
3/12 vs. Framingham State W, 9-4 BX
3/12 at Framingham State W, 5-3 BX
3/13 at Wheaton (Mass.) L, 6-2 BX
3/13 at Endicott W, 11-9 BX RC
3/15 at Curry W, 5-2 BX
3/15 vs. Curry W, 2-1 BX
3/16 vs. Keene State W, 8-2 BX RC
3/17 vs. Western New England W, 9-4 BX RC
3/23 at Roger Williams W, 3-2 BX
3/24 at New Jersey City W, 7-2 BX RC
3/24 at New Jersey City W, 6-4 BX RC
3/25 at New Jersey City L, 7-5 BX RC
3/30 vs. Mass-Boston W, 5-0 BX
3/31 vs. Albertus Magnus * • W, 4-3 BX
3/31 vs. Albertus Magnus * • W, 3-1 BX
4/1 at Suffolk * • W, 13-2 BX
4/1 at Suffolk * • W, 4-2 BX
4/4 vs. Southern Maine W, 7-6 BX
4/5 vs. Maine-Presque Isle W, 8-3 BX
4/6 vs. Colby W, 4-2 BX
4/7 at Emerson * • W, 5-2 BX
4/7 at Emerson * • W, 5-3 BX
4/9 vs. Bowdoin L, 9-4 BX
4/10 at Lasell * • W, 10-6 BX
4/10 at Lasell * • W, 8-3 BX
4/13 vs. Maine-Farmington W, 8-3 BX
4/13 vs. Maine-Farmington W, 9-3 BX
4/16 vs. Rivier * • W, 17-2 BX
4/16 vs. Rivier * • W, 7-0 BX
4/18 at Norwich * • W, 5-4 BX
4/18 at Norwich * • W, 9-4 BX
4/20 vs. Johnson and Wales * • W, 8-0 BX
4/20 vs. Johnson and Wales * • L, 7-5 BX
4/21 vs. Daniel Webster W, 9-3 BX
4/22 vs. Anna Maria * • W, 3-1 BX
4/22 vs. Anna Maria * • L, 3-2 BX
4/26 vs. Suffolk W, 7-5 BX RC
4/28 at Anna Maria W, 6-3 BX
4/29 vs. Suffolk W, 7-6 BX RC
5/1 vs. Gordon W, 10-3 BX
5/9 vs. Bates W, 10-2 BX RC
5/16 vs. Bowdoin W, 2-0 BX
5/17 vs. Trinity (Conn.) L, 4-0 BX RC
5/18 at Keene State W, 6-1 BX
5/18 at Western New England L, 4-0 BX

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 39-7 - Conference: 14-2
3/31 vs. Albertus Magnus * • W, 4-3 BX
3/31 vs. Albertus Magnus * • W, 3-1 BX
4/1 at Suffolk * • W, 13-2 BX
4/1 at Suffolk * • W, 4-2 BX
4/7 at Emerson * • W, 5-2 BX
4/7 at Emerson * • W, 5-3 BX
4/10 at Lasell * • W, 10-6 BX
4/10 at Lasell * • W, 8-3 BX
4/16 vs. Rivier * • W, 17-2 BX
4/16 vs. Rivier * • W, 7-0 BX
4/18 at Norwich * • W, 5-4 BX
4/18 at Norwich * • W, 9-4 BX
4/20 vs. Johnson and Wales * • W, 8-0 BX
4/20 vs. Johnson and Wales * • L, 7-5 BX
4/22 vs. Anna Maria * • W, 3-1 BX
4/22 vs. Anna Maria * • L, 3-2 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2012 Standings

St. Joseph's (Maine) 14-2 39-7
Johnson and Wales 13-3 25-17
Anna Maria 11-5 24-18
Suffolk 11-5 20-24-1
Albertus Magnus 7-7 13-20
Emerson 6-10 12-26
Lasell 4-10 11-25
Rivier 3-13 5-32
Norwich 1-15 4-33

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Will Sanborn
Conference: GNAC

St. Joseph's (Maine)

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1026
Location: Standish, ME
Colors: Royal Blue, White
Region: New England
Field: Larry Mahaney Diamond (1000)

News Releases

May 6, 2016 Top seeds advance in New England tounaments Top seeded teams in their respective conference tournaments, Western New England, Castleton, St. Joseph's (Maine), and Salem State, all rolled up wins on Friday. In the Mid-Atlantic. rain caused delays and cancellations in the scheduled tournaments.
March 25, 2016 Saint Joseph’s Routs #24 Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 16-4 AUBURNDALE, Fla. – Saint Joseph's College (6-6) rattled off 25 hits and four pitchers combined to fan 11 batters in a 16-4 victory over #24 Wisconsin-Stevens Point (2-6) on Friday morning.
July 7, 2015 Pyne was named head coach at Clark J.P. Pyne, an assistant coach at the University of Maine, has been named the head coach at Clark University by university officials on Tuesday morning.
April 23, 2015 Top ODAC seeds advance, Rams to meet Monks Shenandoah, Virginia Wesleyan and Randolph-Macon were all winners in the ODAC tournament. In Maine, third-seeded Suffolk will play St. Joseph's in the GNAC winners game.