Eastern Connecticut Warriors

Schedule

Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 11-3
2/27 at Kean L, 5-3 BX RC
3/5 vs. Mount St. Vincent W, 7-1 BX RC
3/6 at SUNY-Old Westbury W, 10-2
3/12 at Farmingdale State W, 8-3 BX
3/13 at Farmingdale State L, 4-3 BX
3/18 at Springfield W, 22-4 BX
3/19 vs. Johns Hopkins W, 4-3
3/20 vs. Williams W, 15-3 BX
3/21 vs. UW-Superior W, 17-8
3/22 at Hamline W, 13-7
3/23 vs. Hamline W, 13-4
3/24 vs. UW-Superior W, 13-12
3/25 at Buena Vista W, 11-3 BX
3/28 at Suffolk W, 8-4 BX
3/29 vs. Manhattanville L, 12-9 BX RC
3/31 vs. Roger Williams W, 6-5
4/2 vs. Plymouth State * • W, 6-4 BX
4/2 vs. Plymouth State * • W, 9-1 BX
4/7 vs. Salve Regina W, 6-2 BX
4/9 vs. Southern Maine * • W, 15-5 BX
4/9 vs. Southern Maine * • W, 15-8 BX
4/11 vs. Babson W, 5-4 BX
4/14 vs. Western Connecticut * • W, 3-1
4/15 at Bridgewater State W, 9-1 BX
4/16 at Mass-Boston * • L, 8-3 BX
4/16 at Mass-Boston * • W, 8-1 BX
4/20 at Trinity (Conn.) W, 11-6
4/22 at Rhode Island College * • W, 8-2 RC
4/22 at Rhode Island College * • W, 3-2 RC
4/25 at Western Connecticut * • L, 10-9
4/26 vs. Western New England L, 9-4
4/27 vs. Wesleyan W, 11-7
4/30 vs. Mass-Dartmouth * • W, 9-2
4/30 vs. Mass-Dartmouth * • L, 7-5
5/2 vs. Tufts L, 13-9 BX
5/6 at Keene State * • W, 12-6 BX
5/6 at Keene State * • W, 8-6 BX
5/7 vs. Amherst L, 11-4
5/11 vs. Rhode Island College L, 6-4 BX
5/12 vs. Mass-Boston W, 8-4 BX
5/13 at Southern Maine W, 6-5 BX
5/13 vs. Keene State W, 15-8 BX
5/14 at Rhode Island College L, 7-5
5/18 at Brockport W, 2-0 RC
5/20 vs. Cortland L, 7-6
5/20 at Clarkson W, 6-1
5/20 vs. Brockport L, 6-3

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 11-3
4/2 vs. Plymouth State * • W, 6-4 BX BX
4/2 vs. Plymouth State * • W, 9-1 BX BX
4/9 vs. Southern Maine * • W, 15-5 BX BX BX
4/9 vs. Southern Maine * • W, 15-8 BX BX BX
4/14 vs. Western Connecticut * • W, 3-1
4/16 at Mass-Boston * • L, 8-3 BX
4/16 at Mass-Boston * • W, 8-1 BX
4/22 at Rhode Island College * • W, 8-2 RC
4/22 at Rhode Island College * • W, 3-2 RC
4/25 at Western Connecticut * • L, 10-9
4/30 vs. Mass-Dartmouth * • W, 9-2
4/30 vs. Mass-Dartmouth * • L, 7-5
5/6 at Keene State * • W, 12-6 BX
5/6 at Keene State * • W, 8-6 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2011 Standings

Eastern Connecticut 11-3 34-13
Mass-Boston 8-6 18-22
Mass-Dartmouth 8-6 15-23
Keene State 7-7 29-14
Southern Maine 6-8 22-19
Rhode Island College 6-8 22-20
Western Connecticut 6-8 19-18
Plymouth State 4-10 12-24

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Bill Holowaty
Conference: LEC

Eastern Connecticut

Warriors

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 3969
Location: Willimantic, CT
Colors: Light Navy, Burgundy
Region: New England
Field: ESCU Baseball Field (0)

News Releases

April 2, 2017 Muchin joins exclusive club, tosses 12th no-hitter in ECSU history In the opening game of Sunday afternoon's Little East Conference doubleheader, sophomore righty Jordan Muchin struck out 13 batters on the way to tossing the 12th no-hitter in ECSU history in a 10-0, seven-inning victory, over Plymouth State,
April 2, 2017 Muchin joins exclusive club, tosses 12th no-hitter in ECSU history In the opening game of Sunday afternoon's Little East Conference doubleheader, sophomore righty Jordan Muchin struck out 13 batters on the way to tossing the 12th no-hitter in ECSU history in a 10-0, seven-inning victory, over Plymouth State,
May 16, 2016 2016 Willimantic Regional preview To say the least, conference championship results shook things up quite a bit in New England. Southern Maine played itself out of NCAAs after going 0-2 in the Little East Conference Tournament, leaving the door open for Wheaton to take over the top seed....
May 14, 2016 Eastern powers to LEC title Freshman DH Alex Parkos (Meriden) drove in seven runs with five hits to power the fifth-seeded Eastern Connecticut State University baseball team to a 13-9 victory over sixth-seeded Western Connecticut State University in the championship game of the 2016 Little East Conference Tournament Saturday afternoon at Monan Park.
April 7, 2016 Regionals are set for 2016 All eight NCAA Regionals are set. Bids were accepted for host schools Berry, Cortland, ECSU, Misericordia, Washington & Jefferson, Webster, Whitworth, and Wis.-La Crosse.
March 16, 2015 Pirates deliver Monday blues to Tommies Southwestern took down another Top 5 team sending St. Thomas to their first loss of the season on Monday. Elsewhere ECSU got their first win and Southern Maine was a winner over Rowan in the day's only contest between ranked teams.