Concordia-Chicago Cougars

Schedule

Overall: 40-15 - Conference: 15-5
2/25 at Webster L, 5-4 BX RC
2/26 vs. Concordia (Texas) W, 2-0 BX RC
2/26 at Webster W, 8-3 BX RC
3/4 vs. Heidelberg L, 3-2 BX RC
3/5 vs. St. John Fisher W, 12-0 BX RC
3/7 vs. Penn State-Altoona W, 15-5 BX RC
3/8 at Coe W, 14-8 BX RC
3/10 at Ramapo W, 7-6 BX RC RC RC
3/11 at TCNJ W, 9-1 BX RC
3/17 at St. Thomas W, 7-1 BX RC RC
3/17 at Wartburg W, 4-2 BX RC
3/18 vs. St. Thomas L, 3-1 BX RC RC
3/22 at North Park W, 2-0 BX RC
3/23 at UW-La Crosse W, 8-3 BX RC
3/23 at UW-La Crosse W, 14-8 BX
3/28 at Illinois L, 9-6 BX RC
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 13-10 BX
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-6 BX RC
4/10 at Dubuque W, 8-6 BX RC
4/10 at Dubuque L, 16-5 BX
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 7-1 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 16-5 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 6-4 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 11-10 BX RC P
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 10-0 BX
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 13-1 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • L, 5-2 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • W, 6-4 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 16-1 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 5-1 BX
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 6-1 BX RC
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 9-2 BX
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 6-4 RC BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • L, 5-2 BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • W, 7-6 BX RC
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • L, 10-5 BX
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • W, 16-8 BX RC
5/6 vs. North Central (Ill.) W, 13-1 BX RC
5/10 vs. Aurora L, 8-3 BX
5/12 vs. Marian W, 4-2 BX RC P
5/12 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 8-2 BX RC
5/13 vs. Milwaukee Engineering W, 13-3 BX RC
5/13 at Aurora W, 5-2 RC BX
5/13 vs. Aurora L, 5-4 BX RC
5/17 vs. Bethany Lutheran W, 13-12 BX RC
5/18 at Bethel W, 10-7 BX RC
5/19 vs. UW-Oshkosh L, 9-7 BX RC
5/19 at Dubuque W, 6-3 BX RC
5/20 at UW-Oshkosh W, 7-1 BX RC
5/20 at UW-Oshkosh W, 3-2 BX RC
5/25 vs. Swarthmore W, 9-4 BX RC P
5/26 at Texas Lutheran W, 8-3 BX RC RC P
5/27 vs. Texas Lutheran L, 9-7 BX RC RC P
5/28 at Texas Lutheran L, 5-4 BX RC RC P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 40-15 - Conference: 15-5
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 13-10 BX
3/31 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-6 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 7-1 BX RC
4/11 at Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 16-5 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 6-4 BX
4/20 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 11-10 BX RC P
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 10-0 BX
4/21 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 13-1 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • L, 5-2 BX
4/22 vs. Dominican * • W, 6-4 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 16-1 BX
4/24 vs. Lakeland * • W, 5-2 BX RC
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 5-1 BX
4/25 vs. Marian * • W, 6-1 BX RC
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 9-2 BX
4/28 at Aurora * • W, 6-4 RC BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • L, 5-2 BX
4/29 vs. Rockford * • W, 7-6 BX RC
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • L, 10-5 BX
5/4 vs. Benedictine * • W, 16-8 BX RC

(* Conference; • Region)

2018 Standings

Concordia-Chicago 15-5 40-15
Aurora 13-7 30-15
Milwaukee Engineering 13-7 25-19
Marian 13-7 18-22
Benedictine 12-8 23-18
Concordia (Wis.) 11-9 23-19
Rockford 11-9 17-20
Wisconsin Lutheran 7-13 11-26
Dominican 6-14 17-19
Edgewood 5-15 9-28
Lakeland 4-16 8-23

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Mike Stawski
Conference: NACC

Concordia-Chicago

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1406
Location: River Forest, IL
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Cougar Field (0)

News Releases

May 28, 2018 Cauley's bomb sends TLU to final series Tyler Cauley hit an eighth-inning home run to break a 4-4 tie to give Texas Lutheran a 5-4 win over Concordia-Chicago to advance to face Texas-Tyler in the D-III Championship Series.
May 26, 2018 Concordia-Chicago one win from championship series Concordia-Chicago started strong and had Texas Lutheran chasing them all game long as the Cougars earned a spot in the bracket two title game with an 8-3 win.
May 25, 2018 Cougars maul Swarthmore Concordia-Chicago tries to win the final three innings in every game but in the contest with Swarthmore they won the early innings too. CUC came away with a 9-4 win in the teams' Division III World Series opener.