Concordia-Chicago Cougars

Schedule

Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 18-2
2/24 at Concordia (Texas) L, 8-2 BX RC
2/25 at Concordia (Texas) L, 5-4 BX RC
2/25 vs. Southwestern W, 5-1 BX RC
2/26 at Southwestern W, 11-3 BX RC
3/5 at DeSales W, 9-6 BX RC
3/6 vs. Rhodes W, 3-0 BX RC
3/7 at St. John Fisher W, 11-6 BX RC
3/9 vs. Montclair State W, 5-4 BX RC
3/10 at Mitchell L, 9-5 BX RC
3/11 vs. UW-La Crosse L, 6-2 BX RC
3/12 at Spalding L, 7-0 BX RC RC
3/19 at Wartburg W, 10-6 BX RC
3/19 at Wartburg L, 7-6 BX RC
3/26 vs. Wartburg L, 6-2 BX
3/26 at Webster L, 6-5 BX
3/28 vs. Dubuque W, 2-1 BX
3/28 vs. Dubuque L, 9-7 BX
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 10-1 BX RC
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 16-4 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 8-2 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-9 BX
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 13-0 BX RC
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 12-4 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 17-7 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 16-3 BX RC P
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 10-4 BX P
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 6-2 BX
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 8-5 BX
4/22 at Rockford * • L, 3-2 BX P
4/22 at Rockford * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 11-1 BX
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 5-0 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 8-5 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 5-4 BX
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 15-4 BX RC
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 10-6 BX
5/11 vs. Benedictine W, 13-3 BX RC
5/12 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 5-4 BX RC
5/13 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 8-6 BX RC
5/18 vs. Macalester W, 8-3 BX RC
5/19 vs. Adrian W, 7-2 BX RC
5/21 at UW-La Crosse W, 14-0 BX RC
5/22 vs. UW-La Crosse W, 17-3 BX RC
5/26 vs. Washington and Jefferson L, 4-2 BX RC RC P
5/27 vs. Oswego State W, 9-4 BX RC RC P
5/28 at Roanoke L, 10-3 BX RC RC P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 18-2
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 10-1 BX RC
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 16-4 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 8-2 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-9 BX
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 13-0 BX RC
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 12-4 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 17-7 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 16-3 BX RC P
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 10-4 BX P
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 6-2 BX
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 8-5 BX
4/22 at Rockford * • L, 3-2 BX P
4/22 at Rockford * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 11-1 BX
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 5-0 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 8-5 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 5-4 BX
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 15-4 BX RC
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 10-6 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2017 Standings

Concordia-Chicago 18-2 34-13
Concordia (Wis.) 15-5 28-13
Aurora 13-7 26-16
Benedictine 12-8 24-18
Milwaukee Engineering 10-10 21-21
Dominican 10-10 19-23
Edgewood 9-11 21-17
Wisconsin Lutheran 8-12 16-21
Rockford 7-13 17-22
Marian 5-15 11-29
Lakeland 3-17 11-26

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Mike Stawski
Conference: NACC

Concordia-Chicago

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1406
Location: River Forest, IL
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Cougar Field (0)

News Releases

May 22, 2018 2018 Division III World Series We're happy to bring you an expanded Division III World Series preview, with a page on each team for quick and easy reference for your use throughout the entirety of Division III's final trip to Appleton. Key hitters and pitchers, scouting reports, feature stories and more!
May 20, 2018 Five punch tickets to World Series Oswego State and Concordia-Chicago are returning with Swarthmore and Randolph-Macon making their first trip to the final series in Appleton. On an extra-inning win, Texas Lutheran leaves the the D-III World Series field half filled.