Concordia-Chicago Cougars

Schedule

Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 18-2
2/24 at Concordia (Texas) L, 8-2 BX RC
2/25 at Concordia (Texas) L, 5-4 BX RC
2/25 vs. Southwestern W, 5-1 BX RC
2/26 at Southwestern W, 11-3 BX RC
3/5 at DeSales W, 9-6 BX RC
3/6 vs. Rhodes W, 3-0 BX RC
3/7 at St. John Fisher W, 11-6 BX RC
3/9 vs. Montclair State W, 5-4 BX RC
3/10 at Mitchell L, 9-5 BX RC
3/11 vs. UW-La Crosse L, 6-2 BX RC
3/12 at Spalding L, 7-0 BX RC RC
3/19 at Wartburg W, 10-6 BX RC
3/19 at Wartburg L, 7-6 BX RC
3/26 vs. Wartburg L, 6-2 BX
3/26 at Webster L, 6-5 BX
3/28 vs. Dubuque W, 2-1 BX
3/28 vs. Dubuque L, 9-7 BX
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 10-1 BX RC
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 16-4 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 8-2 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-9 BX
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 13-0 BX RC
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 12-4 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 17-7 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 16-3 BX RC P
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 10-4 BX P
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 6-2 BX
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 8-5 BX
4/22 at Rockford * • L, 3-2 BX P
4/22 at Rockford * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 11-1 BX
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 5-0 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 8-5 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 5-4 BX
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 15-4 BX RC
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 10-6 BX
5/11 vs. Benedictine W, 13-3 BX RC
5/12 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 5-4 BX RC
5/13 at Concordia (Wis.) W, 8-6 BX RC
5/18 vs. Macalester W, 8-3 BX RC
5/19 vs. Adrian W, 7-2 BX RC
5/21 at UW-La Crosse W, 14-0 BX RC
5/22 vs. UW-La Crosse W, 17-3 BX RC
5/26 vs. Washington and Jefferson L, 4-2 BX RC RC P
5/27 vs. Oswego State W, 9-4 BX RC RC P
5/28 at Roanoke L, 10-3 BX RC RC P

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 34-13 - Conference: 18-2
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 10-1 BX RC
4/1 vs. Marian * • W, 16-4 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 8-2 BX
4/2 vs. Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-9 BX
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 13-0 BX RC
4/8 at Aurora * • W, 12-4 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 17-7 BX
4/9 vs. Edgewood * • W, 7-5 BX RC
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • L, 16-3 BX RC P
4/15 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 10-4 BX P
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 6-2 BX
4/17 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 8-5 BX
4/22 at Rockford * • L, 3-2 BX P
4/22 at Rockford * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 11-1 BX
4/23 vs. Dominican * • W, 5-0 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 8-5 BX
4/28 vs. Benedictine * • W, 5-4 BX
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 15-4 BX RC
5/7 at Lakeland * • W, 10-6 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2017 Standings

Concordia-Chicago 18-2 34-13
Concordia (Wis.) 15-5 28-13
Aurora 13-7 26-16
Benedictine 12-8 24-18
Milwaukee Engineering 10-10 21-21
Dominican 10-10 19-23
Edgewood 9-11 21-17
Wisconsin Lutheran 8-12 16-21
Rockford 7-13 17-22
Marian 5-15 11-29
Lakeland 3-17 11-26

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Mike Stawski
Conference: NACC

Concordia-Chicago

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1406
Location: River Forest, IL
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Cougar Field (0)

News Releases

May 28, 2018 Cauley's bomb sends TLU to final series Tyler Cauley hit an eighth-inning home run to break a 4-4 tie to give Texas Lutheran a 5-4 win over Concordia-Chicago to advance to face Texas-Tyler in the D-III Championship Series.
May 26, 2018 Concordia-Chicago one win from championship series Concordia-Chicago started strong and had Texas Lutheran chasing them all game long as the Cougars earned a spot in the bracket two title game with an 8-3 win.
May 25, 2018 Cougars maul Swarthmore Concordia-Chicago tries to win the final three innings in every game but in the contest with Swarthmore they won the early innings too. CUC came away with a 9-4 win in the teams' Division III World Series opener.