Concordia (Ill.) Cougars

Schedule

Overall: 0-0 - Conference: 0-0
3/4 at Benedictine-Sprngfld W, 15-3 BX
3/5 at Coe W, 10-2 BX
3/6 vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) W, 10-9 BX
3/7 vs. Simpson W, 8-4 BX
3/8 vs. Coe W, 5-3 BX
3/10 at UW-La Crosse L, 5-3 BX
3/10 vs. UW-La Crosse W, 18-8 BX
3/11 at Macalester W, 8-5 BX
3/17 at Alma W, 10-6 BX
3/17 at Rose-Hulman W, 18-5 BX
3/18 vs. Illinois Wesleyan L, 11-2 BX
3/24 at Illinois Wesleyan L, 8-6 BX
3/24 at Illinois Wesleyan W, 9-6 BX
3/25 at Illinois Wesleyan W, 8-0 BX
3/27 vs. Elmhurst W, 7-4 BX
3/31 vs. Benedictine * • L, 6-2 BX
3/31 vs. Benedictine * • W, 2-1 RC BX
4/1 at Rockford * • L, 4-2 BX
4/1 at Rockford * • W, 7-3 BX
4/3 at Chicago W, 17-2 BX P
4/7 at Maranatha Baptist * • W, 18-1 BX
4/7 at Maranatha Baptist * • W, 11-1 BX
4/9 vs. Lakeland * • L, 10-2 BX
4/9 vs. Lakeland * • W, 18-3 BX RC
4/14 at Dominican * • W, 15-3 BX
4/14 at Dominican * • W, 16-2 BX
4/15 vs. Aurora * • W, 5-4 BX
4/15 vs. Aurora * • L, 13-0 BX
4/17 at Wheaton (Ill.) L, 12-10 BX
4/21 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 13-2 BX
4/21 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 9-2 BX
4/22 at Marian * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/22 at Marian * • W, 5-1 P BX
4/26 at Carthage L, 2-0 BX
4/29 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 9-0 BX
4/29 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 9-3 BX P
5/1 vs. Edgewood * • L, 8-7 BX
5/1 vs. Edgewood * • W, 10-0 BX
5/5 at Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-1 BX
5/5 at Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 17-1 BX
5/10 vs. Rockford W, 6-3 BX
5/11 at Benedictine L, 8-1 BX
5/11 at Dominican W, 22-0 BX
5/12 vs. Benedictine W, 2-1 BX
5/12 at Aurora L, 6-5 BX RC
5/16 at UW-Whitewater L, 2-1 BX RC
5/17 at St. Norbert L, 5-0 BX

All times Eastern (* Conference; • Region)
Overall: 0-0 - Conference: 0-0
3/31 vs. Benedictine * • L, 6-2 BX
3/31 vs. Benedictine * • W, 2-1 RC BX
4/1 at Rockford * • L, 4-2 BX
4/1 at Rockford * • W, 7-3 BX
4/7 at Maranatha Baptist * • W, 18-1 BX
4/7 at Maranatha Baptist * • W, 11-1 BX
4/9 vs. Lakeland * • L, 10-2 BX
4/9 vs. Lakeland * • W, 18-3 BX RC
4/14 at Dominican * • W, 15-3 BX
4/14 at Dominican * • W, 16-2 BX
4/15 vs. Aurora * • W, 5-4 BX
4/15 vs. Aurora * • L, 13-0 BX
4/21 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 13-2 BX
4/21 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran * • W, 9-2 BX
4/22 at Marian * • W, 9-2 BX P
4/22 at Marian * • W, 5-1 P BX
4/29 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 9-0 BX
4/29 at Concordia (Wis.) * • W, 9-3 BX P
5/1 vs. Edgewood * • L, 8-7 BX
5/1 vs. Edgewood * • W, 10-0 BX
5/5 at Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 14-1 BX
5/5 at Milwaukee Engineering * • W, 17-1 BX

(* Conference; • Region)

2012 Standings

Aurora 18-4 38-10
Concordia-Chicago 17-5 33-14
Benedictine 17-5 28-16
Rockford 17-5 23-18
Edgewood 13-9 17-23
Dominican 11-11 21-22
Concordia (Wis.) 10-12 13-24
Wisconsin Lutheran 9-13 12-28
Marian 8-14 16-22
Lakeland 7-15 17-21
Milwaukee Engineering 5-17 9-31
Maranatha Baptist 0-22 0-31

Past Records

Team Info

Coach: Adam Smith
Conference: NATHC

Concordia-Chicago

Enrollment (FT undergrads): 1406
Location: River Forest, IL
Colors: Maroon, Gold
Region: Midwest
Field: Cougar Field (0)

News Releases

May 28, 2018 Cauley's bomb sends TLU to final series Tyler Cauley hit an eighth-inning home run to break a 4-4 tie to give Texas Lutheran a 5-4 win over Concordia-Chicago to advance to face Texas-Tyler in the D-III Championship Series.
May 26, 2018 Concordia-Chicago one win from championship series Concordia-Chicago started strong and had Texas Lutheran chasing them all game long as the Cougars earned a spot in the bracket two title game with an 8-3 win.
May 25, 2018 Cougars maul Swarthmore Concordia-Chicago tries to win the final three innings in every game but in the contest with Swarthmore they won the early innings too. CUC came away with a 9-4 win in the teams' Division III World Series opener.