2016 Playoff Central

The eight 2016 regionals and sites:

  • Auburn: Falcon Park, Auburn, N.Y. (hosted by Cortland State)
  • La Crosse: Copeland Park, La Crosse, Wisc. (hosted by UW-La Crosse)
  • Mt. Berry: William R. Bowdoin Field, Mt. Berry, Ga. (hosted by Berry)
  • Moosic: PNC Park, Moosic, Pa. (hosted by Misericordia)
  • Sauget: GCS Ballpark, Sauget, Ill. (hosted by Webster)
  • Spokane: Avista Stadium, Spokane, Wa. (hosted by Whitworth)
  • Washington: Ross Memorial Park, Washington, Pa. (hosted by Washington and Jefferson)
  • Willimantic: ECSU Baseball Complex, Willimantic, Conn. (hosted by ECSU)

2016 Regional Previews

The eight regionals will be held May 18-22 with each regional champion booking a ticket to Appleton, Wis., for the championship round that will be held May 27-31.

Who's in the tournament? The playoff field consists of 56 teams. Forty (40) Pool A bids will be awarded to conference automatic qualifiers through May 15. On May 15, the national selection committee decides who gets the two Pool B and 14 Pool C at-large bids. and is scheduled to release the playoff field early on Monday, May 16.

D-III World Series format change: The D-III World Series format has changed into two four-team double-elimination pools with the winner of each pool meeting in a best-of-three series. Previously the format was an eight-team double-elimination tournament. The regionals will continue to be a 6 or 8 team double elimination tournament.

In the three weeks before the playoff field is announced, regional rankings are announced each Thursday.

Here's a look at each conference tournament:

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round: best 2-of-3 (3-6 seeds) at higher seeds; second round double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. La Roche, 2. Pitt-Greenburg, 3. Penn State-Benrend, 4. Mount Aloysius, 5. Hilbert, 6. Pitt-Bradford

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 7 Pitt-Bradford 1 Penn State-Behrend 6 Final BX
  Hilbert 2 Mount Aloysius 4 Final - 7 innings BX
  Pitt-Bradford 3 Penn State-Behrend 4 Final - 11 innings BX
  Hilbert 5 Mount Aloysius 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Penn State-Behrend 7 Pitt-Greensburg 4 Final BX
  Mount Aloysius 7 La Roche 5 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 13 Pitt-Greensburg 0 La Roche 13 Final BX
  Mount Aloysius 2 Penn State-Behrend 9 Final BX
  Mount Aloysius 2 La Roche 17 Final BX
May. 14 Penn State-Behrend 5 La Roche 10 Final BX
May. 15 Penn State-Behrend 2 La Roche 4 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: La Roche
At-large chances: none.

American Southwest Conference

Top eight qualify; four team double-elimination tournament at No. 1, No. 2 seeds with bracket winners meeting in best of 3 series.
Seedings: 1. Concordia Texas, 2. East Texas Baptist, 3. Hardin Simmons, 4. Texas-Tyler, 5. LeTourneau, 6. Sul Ross State, 7. Howard Payne, 8. Texas-Dallas.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 LeTourneau 4 Texas-Tyler 8 Final
  Sul Ross State 6 Hardin-Simmons 8 Final BX
  Texas-Dallas 0 Concordia (Texas) 2 Final BX
  Howard Payne 6 East Texas Baptist 8 Final BX
May. 7 Sul Ross State 9 Howard Payne 8 Final - 10 innings
  Texas-Tyler 4 Concordia (Texas) 3 Final BX RC
  LeTourneau 2 Texas-Dallas 14 Final - 7 innings
  East Texas Baptist 8 Hardin-Simmons 9 Final BX
  Texas-Dallas 12 Concordia (Texas) 8 Final BX
  East Texas Baptist 23 Sul Ross State 15 Final BX
May. 8 Texas-Dallas 9 Texas-Tyler 7 Final
  Hardin-Simmons 11 East Texas Baptist 12 Final BX
  Texas-Tyler 7 Texas-Dallas 2 Final
  Hardin-Simmons 8 East Texas Baptist 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 13 Texas-Tyler 16 Hardin-Simmons 2 Final BX
May. 14 Hardin-Simmons 8 Texas-Tyler 2 Final BX
  Hardin-Simmons 2 Texas-Tyler 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Texas-Tyler
At-large chances: Concordia Texas

Capital Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Frostburg State, 2. Marymount, 3. Salisbury, 4. Wesley, 5. Christopher Newport, 6. Penn State-Harrisburg.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 19 Christopher Newport 3 Marymount 11 Final BX RC
  Wesley 3 Salisbury 11 Final BX
  Penn State-Harrisburg 14 Frostburg State 0 Final BX
Apr. 21 Christopher Newport 5 Frostburg State 8 Final BX
  Penn State-Harrisburg 6 Wesley 10 Final BX
  Salisbury 6 Marymount 5 Final BX RC
Apr. 22 Marymount 10 Penn State-Harrisburg 6 Final BX
  Wesley 13 Frostburg State 24 Final - 10 innings BX
Apr. 23 Marymount 10 Salisbury 11 Final BX
  Salisbury 9 Frostburg State 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salisbury
At-large chances: Frostburg State

Centennial Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed. Seedings: 1. Johns Hopkins, 2. Haverford, 3.  McDaniel, 4. Gettysburg.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 McDaniel 5 Haverford 14 Final BX
  Gettysburg 1 Johns Hopkins 6 Final BX RC
May. 7 Gettysburg 1 McDaniel 4 Final BX
  Haverford 9 Johns Hopkins 4 Final BX
  McDaniel 0 Johns Hopkins 5 Final BX
May. 8 Haverford 7 Johns Hopkins 4 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Haverford
At-large chances: Johns Hopkins

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; Seeds 3-6 play single eliminate in first round with winners part of four team double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at Staten Island.
Seedings: 1. Staten Island, 2. Baruch, 3. John Jay, 4. Lehman, 5. Maine-Presque Isle, 6. CCNY.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 CCNY 4 John Jay 5 Final BX
  Lehman 8 Maine-Presque Isle 2 Final BX
  John Jay 1 Baruch 14 Final BX RC
  Lehman 3 Staten Island 8 Final
May. 7 John Jay 1 Lehman 3 Final
  Baruch 9 Staten Island 10 Final - 10 innings BX RC RC
  Lehman 5 Baruch 8 Final
May. 8 Baruch 5 Staten Island 13 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Champion: Staten Island
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: none.

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Augustana, 2. North Central (Ill.), 3. Illinois Wesleyan, 4. Carthage.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Illinois Wesleyan 5 North Central (Ill.) 13 Final BX
  Carthage 0 Augustana 3 Final BX RC
May. 13 Carthage 6 Illinois Wesleyan 7 Final BX RC
May. 14 North Central (Ill.) 3 Augustana 5 Final BX
  North Central (Ill.) 8 Illinois Wesleyan 9 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 15 Augustana 10 Illinois Wesleyan 1 Final
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Augustana
At-large chances: North Central (Ill.)

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. Each game played at higher seed, including championship. Two opening-round losers play "at alternate site host."
Seedings: 1. Keystone, 2. Immaculata, 3. Neumann, 4. Gwynedd Mercy

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Gwynedd Mercy 3 Keystone 7 Final BX
  Neumann 4 Immaculata 3 Final BX
May. 13 Neumann 4 Keystone 5 Final BX
May. 14 Gwynedd Mercy 2 Immaculata 3 Final - 11 innings BX
  Immaculata 19 Neumann 7 Final BX
May. 15 Immaculata 7 Keystone 17 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Keystone
At-large chances: none

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at higher seeds. Last two days of games all at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. Western New England, 2. Endicott, 3. Nichols, 4. Salve Regina, 5. Gordon, 6. Curry.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Curry 2 Western New England 3 Final BX RC
  Gordon 4 Endicott 28 Final BX
  Salve Regina 8 Nichols 3 Final BX RC
May. 6 Salve Regina 5 Endicott 6 Final BX
  Nichols 4 Western New England 7 Final BX RC RC
  Curry 6 Gordon 3 Final BX
May. 8 Curry 6 Salve Regina 12 Final BX
May. 9 Endicott 9 Western New England 2 Final BX
May. 10 Salve Regina 9 Western New England 1 Final BX RC
May. 11 Salve Regina 10 Endicott 3 Final BX
  Salve Regina 2 Endicott 1 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salve Regina
At-large chances: Endicott, Western New England

Commonwealth Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at PeoplesBank Park in York, Pa.
Seedings: 1, Alvernia, 2. Widener, 3. Messiah, 4. Stevenson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Stevenson 6 Alvernia 4 Final BX
  Messiah 8 Widener 10 Final BX
May. 7 Messiah 4 Alvernia 1 Final BX
  Stevenson 7 Widener 11 Final BX
  Stevenson 1 Messiah 3 Final BX
May. 8 Messiah 6 Widener 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Widener
At-large chances: none

Empire 8 Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. St. John Fisher, 2. Stevens, 3. Ithaca, 4. Utica.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Utica 7 St. John Fisher 3 Final BX
  Ithaca 9 Stevens 1 Final BX RC
May. 13 Stevens 6 St. John Fisher 9 Final BX
  Utica 4 Ithaca 5 Final BX RC
May. 14 Utica 5 St. John Fisher 6 Final BX
  Ithaca 2 St. John Fisher 5 Final BX RC
May. 15 Ithaca 9 St. John Fisher 7 Final - 10 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Champion: Ithaca
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: Ithaca, St. John Fisher, Stevens

Freedom Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Owls Field, West Lawn, Pa..
Seedings: 1. Misericordia, 2. DeSales, 3. Manhattanville, 4. Kings (Pa.)

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 7 King's 1 Misericordia 4 Final BX RC
  Manhattanville 2 DeSales 8 Final BX
  DeSales 8 Misericordia 1 Final BX
  King's 4 Manhattanville 6 Final BX RC
May. 8 Manhattanville 10 Misericordia 14 Final BX
  Misericordia 8 DeSales 4 Final BX
May. 9 DeSales 3 Misericordia 12 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Misericordia
At-large chances: DeSales.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds, third round at St. Joseph (Maine).
Seedings: 1. St, Joseph's  (Maine), 2. Suffolk, 3. Lassel, 4. Johnson and Wales, 5. Albertus, 6. Rivier.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Endicott 19 St. Joseph's (Maine) 3 Final BX
  Rivier 4 Lasell 10 Final BX
May. 5 Albertus Magnus 0 Johnson and Wales 7 Final BX
  Lasell 4 Suffolk 7 Final BX RC
May. 6 Johnson and Wales 1 St. Joseph's (Maine) 8 Final BX
May. 7 Johnson and Wales 4 Lasell 5 Final BX
  Suffolk 10 St. Joseph's (Maine) 0 Final RC BX
  St. Joseph's (Maine) 2 Lasell 0 Final BX
May. 8 St. Joseph's (Maine) 8 Suffolk 7 Final BX
  Suffolk 5 St. Joseph's (Maine) 4 Final - 10 innings RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Suffolk
At-large chances: St. Joseph's (Maine)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Rose-Hulman, 2. Transylvania, 3. Earlham, 4. Manchester.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Earlham 12 Transylvania 6 Final RC BX
  Manchester 2 Rose-Hulman 14 Final BX RC
May. 13 Earlham 2 Rose-Hulman 4 Final BX RC
  Manchester 3 Transylvania 7 Final BX
  Earlham 12 Transylvania 2 Final BX RC
May. 14 Earlham 6 Rose-Hulman 7 Final BX RC RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid:Rose-Hulman
At-large chances: none.

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination with top two seeds with bye at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Luther host.
Seedings: 1. Wartburg, 2. Buena Vista, 3. Luther, 4. Dubuque 5. Coe 6. Simpson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Dubuque 5 Coe 9 Final BX
  Simpson 10 Luther 12 Final BX
  Luther 8 Buena Vista 4 Final BX
  Coe 2 Wartburg 8 Final BX
May. 13 Simpson 10 Dubuque 6 Final BX
  Luther 9 Wartburg 3 Final BX
  Simpson 0 Buena Vista 6 Final BX
May. 14 Coe 8 Buena Vista 9 Final BX
  Buena Vista 9 Wartburg 10 Final - 10 innings BX
  Luther 10 Wartburg 4 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Luther
At-large chances: Buena Vista, Wartburg

Landmark Conference

Top four qualify; two rounds of best of three series at highest seeds.
Seedings: 1. Susquehanna, 2. Moravian, 3. Elizabethtown, 4. Drew.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 7 Drew 3 Susquehanna 5 Final BX
  Drew 4 Susquehanna 5 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 8 Elizabethtown 18 Moravian 3 Final BX
  Elizabethtown 9 Moravian 12 Final BX
May. 9 Elizabethtown 3 Moravian 0 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 13 Elizabethtown 2 Susquehanna 4 Final BX
May. 14 Elizabethtown 4 Susquehanna 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Susquehanna
At-large chances: none

Liberty League

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Union, 2. Clarkson, 3. Rochester, 4. RPI.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Rochester 4 Clarkson 9 Final BX RC
  RPI 0 Union 3 Final BX
May. 13 RPI 6 Rochester 3 Final BX RC
May. 14 Clarkson 1 Union 3 Final BX
  RPI 12 Clarkson 6 Final BX
May. 15 RPI 6 Union 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Union
At-large chances: none

Little East Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. UMass-Boston, 2. Southern Maine, 3. UMass-Dartmouth, 4. Plymouth State, 5. Eastern Connecticut State, 6. Western Connecticut State.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Western Connecticut 4 Mass-Boston 3 Final BX
  Eastern Connecticut 13 Southern Maine 6 Final BX
  Plymouth State 1 Mass-Dartmouth 2 Final BX
May. 12 Southern Maine 3 Mass-Boston 5 Final BX
  Western Connecticut 4 Plymouth State 1 Final BX
  Mass-Dartmouth 7 Eastern Connecticut 9 Final BX
May. 13 Eastern Connecticut 7 Western Connecticut 3 Final BX
  Mass-Boston 11 Mass-Dartmouth 3 Final BX
  Mass-Boston 14 Western Connecticut 17 Final BX
May. 14 Western Connecticut 9 Eastern Connecticut 13 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Eastern Connecticut State
At-large chances: UMass-Boston, Southern Maine

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two seeds get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds; third round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Salem State, 2. Mass. Maritime, 3. Fitchburg State, 4. Westfield State, 5. Bridgewater State, 6. Framington State.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Framingham State 5 Fitchburg State 8 Final BX
  Bridgewater State 0 Westfield State 1 Final BX
May. 6 Westfield State 2 Salem State 3 Final BX RC
  Fitchburg State 2 Massachusetts Maritime 3 Final - 10 innings BX RC
May. 7 Westfield State 7 Fitchburg State 2 Final BX
  Massachusetts Maritime 0 Salem State 6 Final BX RC
  Westfield State 3 Massachusetts Maritime 6 Final BX RC
May. 8 Massachusetts Maritime 6 Salem State 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Salem State 16 Massachusetts Maritime 8 Final BX RC RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salem State
At-large chances: none

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Adrian, 2. Alma, 3. Kalamazoo, 4. Hope.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Kalamazoo 2 Adrian 1 Final BX
  Hope 5 Alma 4 Final BX RC
May. 12 Hope 0 Kalamazoo 2 Final BX
  Alma 9 Adrian 5 Final RC BX
  Alma 2 Hope 12 Final RC BX
May. 13 Kalamazoo 2 Hope 4 Final BX
  Hope 1 Kalamazoo 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Kalamazoo
At-large chances: Adrian

Midwest Conference

Top two in North and top two in South qualify; double elimination No. 1 seed. N1 vs. S2, N2 vs. S1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter. At North Division Champion.
Seedings: N1. St. Norbert, S1, Grinnell, N2. Beloit, S2. Cornell (Iowa).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 13 Beloit 5 Grinnell 1 Final BX
  Cornell 2 St. Norbert 12 Final - 7 innings BX
  Beloit 4 St. Norbert 3 Final - 11 innings BX
  Grinnell 12 Cornell 7 Final BX
May. 14 Grinnell 11 St. Norbert 8 Final BX
  Beloit 6 Grinnell 2 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Beloit
At-large chances: Grinnell

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at St. John's (Minn.).
Seedings: 1. St. Thomas (Minn.), 2.St John's (Minn.), 3. Hamline, 4, St. Mary's (Minn.)

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 St. Mary's (Minn.) 7 St. Thomas 0 Final BX
  Hamline 5 St. John's 6 Final BX
May. 13 St. John's 4 St. Mary's (Minn.) 2 Final BX
  St. Thomas 4 Hamline 7 Final BX
  Hamline 2 St. Mary's (Minn.) 19 Final BX
May. 14 St. Mary's (Minn.) 4 St. John's 11 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. John's (Minn.)
At-large chances: St. Mary's (Minn.), St. Thomas (Minn.)

New England Collegiate Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Mitchell, 2. Elms, 3. Southern Vermont, 4. Lesley.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 29 Lesley 5 Mitchell 10 Final BX
  Southern Vermont 5 Elms 3 Final BX RC
Apr. 30 Elms 3 Lesley 2 Final BX
  Southern Vermont 7 Mitchell 21 Final BX RC
  Elms 2 Southern Vermont 12 Final BX
May. 1 Southern Vermont 8 Mitchell 14 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Mitchell
At-large chances: none

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Top two from East and top two from West qualify; double elimination at Holman Stadium in Nashua, N.H., E1 vs. W2, E2 vs. W1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter.
Seedings: E1. Tufts, W1. Wesleyan (Conn.), 2E. Trinity (Conn.), 2W. Amherst.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 13 Amherst 4 Tufts 5 Final BX
May. 14 Trinity (Conn.) 6 Wesleyan 7 Final - 10 innings BX
  Trinity (Conn.) 13 Amherst 6 Final BX
  Tufts 6 Wesleyan 1 Final BX
  Wesleyan 4 Trinity (Conn.) 10 Final BX RC
May. 15 Trinity (Conn.) 6 Tufts 18 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Tufts
At-large bid: Amherst

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Top five qualify. First round 4 vs. 5 single elimination; remainder of tournament best-of-3 series at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. MIT, 2. WPI, 3. Wheaton (Mass.), 4. Babson, 5. U.S. Coast Guard.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 28 Coast Guard 2 Babson 9 Final BX
Apr. 30 Babson 11 MIT 8 Final BX
  Wheaton (Mass.) 2 WPI 4 Final BX RC
  Wheaton (Mass.) 7 WPI 4 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  Babson 0 MIT 6 Final BX
May. 1 Babson 16 MIT 13 Final BX
  Wheaton (Mass.) 7 WPI 2 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 7 Babson 0 Wheaton (Mass.) 1 Final BX
  Babson 1 Wheaton (Mass.) 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Wheaton (Mass.)
At-large chances: MIT

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; remaining games at Kean.
Seedings: 1. Kean, 2. TCNJ, 3. Ramapo, 4. Rowan, 5. Montclair State, 6. William Paterson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 William Paterson 5 Kean 3 Final BX RC
  Rowan 2 Ramapo 5 Final BX
May. 4 Montclair State 11 TCNJ 4 Final BX
May. 5 TCNJ 10 Kean 6 Final BX
  Montclair State 3 Ramapo 5 Final BX
May. 7 William Paterson 7 Rowan 8 Final - 15 innings BX RC
  Montclair State 8 William Paterson 6 Final BX RC
  Rowan 3 TCNJ 4 Final
  Ramapo 4 Montclair State 5 Final BX
May. 8 TCNJ 5 Ramapo 6 Final BX
  Ramapo 8 Montclair State 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Ramapo
At-large chances: Kean, Rowan, Rutgers-Camden, TCNJ

North Atlantic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Castleton, 2. Husson, 3. Maine-Farmington, 4. Thomas.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Thomas 3 Castleton 5 Final BX RC
  Maine-Farmington 5 Husson 6 Final - 10 innings BX
  Maine-Farmington 4 Thomas 8 Final BX
May. 7 Husson 5 Castleton 7 Final - 12 innings BX RC
  Husson 6 Thomas 1 Final BX
May. 8 Husson 5 Castleton 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Castleton
At-large chances: none

North Coast Athletic Conference

Top eight qualify; winners of four cross-over, 3-games series advance to double elimination tournament at VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio.
Seedings: E1. Wooster, E2. Allegheny, E3. Kenyon, E4. Oberlin, W1, Denison, W2. Ohio Wesleyan, W3. DePauw, W4. Wabash.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Kenyon 9 Ohio Wesleyan 7 Final BX
May. 7 DePauw 0 Allegheny 9 Final BX
  Wabash 0 Wooster 3 Final BX
  Kenyon 8 Ohio Wesleyan 9 Final BX
  Oberlin 3 Denison 2 Final BX
  Hiram 1 Wittenberg 11 Final BX
  Wabash 9 Wooster 23 Final BX
  DePauw 5 Allegheny 3 Final BX
  Kenyon 4 Ohio Wesleyan 21 Final BX
  Hiram 15 Wittenberg 4 Final BX
May. 8 Oberlin 1 Denison 8 Final BX
  Hiram 8 Wittenberg 10 Final BX
  DePauw 16 Allegheny 5 Final BX
  Wabash 4 Wooster 17 Final BX
  Oberlin 1 Denison 4 Final BX
  Hiram 8 Wittenberg 17 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Ohio Wesleyan 3 Wooster 9 Final BX
  DePauw 12 Denison 5 Final BX
May. 13 Wooster 9 DePauw 10 Final - 11 innings BX
  Denison 9 Ohio Wesleyan 3 Final BX
  Wooster 6 Denison 1 Final BX
May. 14 Wooster 5 DePauw 1 Final BX
  Wooster 10 DePauw 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Wooster
At-large chances: Denison, Ohio Wesleyan.

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed. Weather has forced the format to change to a single elimination tournament.
Seedings: 1. Penn State-Abington, 2. Penn State-Berks, 3. Lancaster Bible, 4. SUNY Poly.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 8 SUNY Poly 5 Penn State-Abington 6 Final BX
  Lancaster Bible 5 Penn State-Berks 7 Final BX
  Penn State-Berks 11 Penn State-Abington 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Penn State-Berks
At-large chances: none

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference 

Top six qualify; double elimination at Kapco Park at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Concocordia Chicago, 2. Benedictine, 3. Aurora, 4. Concordia (Wisc.), 5. MSOE, 6. Dominican.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Dominican 4 Aurora 5 Final - 13 innings BX
  Milwaukee Engineering 3 Concordia (Wis.) 2 Final BX
  Aurora 9 Benedictine 4 Final BX
  Milwaukee Engineering 0 Concordia-Chicago 10 Final - 7 innings BX RC
May. 13 Dominican 10 Concordia (Wis.) 2 Final BX
  Benedictine 6 Milwaukee Engineering 7 Final - 10 innings BX
  Dominican 5 Milwaukee Engineering 7 Final BX
May. 14 Concordia-Chicago 2 Aurora 0 Final BX RC
  Aurora 6 Milwaukee Engineering 8 Final BX
  Milwaukee Engineering 1 Concordia-Chicago 5 Final RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Concordia Chicago
At-large chances: none.

Northwest Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Whitworth, 2. Pacific Lutheran, 3. George Fox, 4. Pacific.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 22 Pacific 3 Whitworth 5 Final BX
  George Fox 6 Pacific Lutheran 13 Final BX
Apr. 23 Pacific 17 George Fox 9 Final BX
  Pacific Lutheran 7 Whitworth 3 Final BX
  Pacific 5 Whitworth 6 Final BX
Apr. 24 Pacific Lutheran 6 Whitworth 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid:Pacific Lutheran
At-large chances: Whitworth

Ohio Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Otterbein, 2. Marietta, 3. Baldwin Wallace, 4. John Carroll.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 John Carroll 2 Otterbein 9 Final BX
  Baldwin Wallace 0 Marietta 1 Final BX RC
May. 13 Marietta 13 Otterbein 8 Final RC BX
  John Carroll 5 Baldwin Wallace 6 Final BX
  Baldwin Wallace 7 Otterbein 6 Final - 11 innings BX
May. 14 Baldwin Wallace 5 Marietta 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Marietta
At-large chances: Otterbein

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at Calvin Falwell Field at Lynchburg City Stadium in Lynchburg, Va.
Seedings: 1. Shenadoah, 2. Randolph-Macon, 3. Washington and Lee, 4. Hampden-Sydney, 5. Virginia Wesleyan, 6. Bridgewater (Va.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 28 Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Shenandoah 8 Final BX RC
  Virginia Wesleyan 9 Randolph-Macon 11 Final BX RC
  Hampden-Sydney 1 Washington and Lee 2 Final BX
Apr. 29 Bridgewater (Va.) 8 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final BX
  Hampden-Sydney 4 Shenandoah 3 Final BX
  Washington and Lee 3 Randolph-Macon 8 Final BX RC
Apr. 30 Washington and Lee 4 Shenandoah 5 Final BX
  Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final BX
  Randolph-Macon 4 Shenandoah 2 Final - 13 innings BX RC
May. 1 Hampden-Sydney 5 Randolph-Macon 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Randolph-Macon
At-large chances: Shenandoah

Presidents' Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1, Thomas More, 2. Thiel, 3. Washington and Jefferson, 4. Grove City.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Grove City 6 Thomas More 7 Final BX
  Washington and Jefferson 4 Thiel 0 Final BX
May. 13 Washington and Jefferson 11 Thomas More 2 Final BX
  Thiel 12 Grove City 7 Final BX
  Thiel 12 Thomas More 16 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 14 Washington and Jefferson 7 Thomas More 8 Final BX
May. 15 Washington and Jefferson 3 Thomas More 4 Final RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Thomas More
At-large chances: none

Skyline Conference

Top four qualify. Double-elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Farmingdale State, 2. Old Westbury, 3. SUNY Maritime, 4. St. Joseph's (L.I.), 5. Mount Saint Mary, 6. St. Joseph's (Brooklyn).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 3 SUNY-Maritime 2 Final BX RC RC
May. 5 Mount St. Mary 1 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 6 Final BX
May. 7 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 6 Farmingdale State 3 Final - 12 innings BX
  St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 4 SUNY-Old Westbury 2 Final BX RC
  Farmingdale State 5 SUNY-Old Westbury 4 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 8 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 12 St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 1 Final BX RC
  St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 4 Farmingdale State 6 Final RC BX
May. 10 Farmingdale State 8 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 9 Final - 11 innings BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. Joseph's (L.I.)
At-large chances: none

Southern Athletic Association

All eight qualify; dual double elimination/best 2-of-3 series. First round top seed hosts 4-5, 8 seeds; No. 2 seed hosts 3, 6-7 seeds in double elimination tournaments; second round best 2-of-3 series between the two double-elimination tournament winners, at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. Birmingham-Southern, 2. Hendrix, 3. Rhodes, 4. Millsaps, 5. Berry, 6. Oglethorpe, 7. Centre , 8. Sewanee.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 22 Oglethorpe 0 Rhodes 5 Final BX RC
  Berry 9 Millsaps 2 Final BX
  Centre 1 Hendrix 6 Final BX
  Sewanee 3 Birmingham-Southern 4 Final - 11 innings RC BX
Apr. 23 Berry 11 Birmingham-Southern 8 Final BX
  Rhodes 9 Hendrix 2 Final BX
  Centre 4 Oglethorpe 5 Final BX
  Sewanee 4 Millsaps 7 Final BX
  Millsaps 11 Birmingham-Southern 13 Final BX
  Oglethorpe 6 Hendrix 11 Final BX RC
Apr. 24 Berry 9 Birmingham-Southern 16 Final BX RC
  Rhodes 9 Hendrix 4 Final BX
  Berry 1 Birmingham-Southern 13 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 30 Rhodes 0 Birmingham-Southern 4 Final BX
  Rhodes 3 Birmingham-Southern 1 Final BX RC
May. 1 Rhodes 5 Birmingham-Southern 13 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Birmingham-Southern
At-large chances: none

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed; third round at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. Occidental, 2. Cal Lutheran, 3.  Chapman, 4. Redlands.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Chapman 5 Cal Lutheran 6 Final BX
May. 7 Redlands 2 Occidental 1 Final BX
  Occidental 5 Chapman 2 Final BX
  Cal Lutheran 6 Redlands 3 Final BX
May. 8 Occidental 6 Redlands 5 Final BX RC
  Occidental 1 Cal Lutheran 4 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Cal Lutheran
At-large chances: Occidental

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Texas Lutheran, 2. Trinity (Texas), 3. Centenary (La.), 4. Southwestern.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 29 Southwestern 1 Texas Lutheran 3 Final BX
  Centenary (La.) 8 Trinity (Texas) 9 Final BX
Apr. 30 Trinity (Texas) 5 Texas Lutheran 2 Final BX
  Centenary (La.) 7 Southwestern 15 Final BX
May. 1 Southwestern 16 Texas Lutheran 2 Final - 7 innings BX
  Southwestern 3 Trinity (Texas) 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Trinity (Texas)
At-large chances: Texas Lutheran

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top two in each division qualify; E1 vs. W2 and E2 vs. W1. No restrictions thereafter. Double elimination in Greenville, Ill.
Seedings: W1. Webster, E1. MacMurray, W2. Westminister (Mo.), E2. Greenville.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Westminster (Mo.) 12 MacMurray 2 Final BX
  Greenville 2 Webster 3 Final BX
  Greenville 15 MacMurray 5 Final BX
May. 13 Westminster (Mo.) 10 Webster 1 Final BX
  Greenville 4 Webster 3 Final BX
May. 14 Greenville 9 Westminster (Mo.) 6 Final BX
  Greenville 5 Westminster (Mo.) 9 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Westminister (Mo.)
At-large chances: Webster

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1, Cortland, 2, Oswego State, 3. Brockport, 4. Fredonia.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Fredonia 1 Cortland 8 Final BX RC
  Brockport 10 Oswego State 8 Final BX
May. 7 Fredonia 2 Oswego State 3 Final BX
  Brockport 3 Cortland 4 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  Brockport 8 Oswego State 9 Final BX RC
May. 8 Oswego State 1 Cortland 3 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Cortland
At-large chances: Brockport, Oswego State

University Athletic Association

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Mar. 6 Case Western Reserve 6 Brandeis 3 Final RC
  Washington U. 1 Emory 3 Final
  Rochester 12 New York University 8 Final BX
Mar. 7 Rochester 0 Washington U. 1 Final BX
  Brandeis 8 New York University 1 Final BX RC
  Emory 3 Case Western Reserve 4 Final BX RC
Mar. 8 New York University 3 Washington U. 11 Final BX
  Case Western Reserve 8 Rochester 1 Final BX
  Brandeis 4 Emory 7 Final BX
Mar. 9 Rochester 0 Emory 5 Final BX
  New York University 10 Case Western Reserve 8 Final BX
  Washington U. 17 Brandeis 3 Final - 7 innings BX
Mar. 10 Emory 5 New York University 8 Final BX
  Brandeis 3 Rochester 16 Final - 7 innings BX
  Case Western Reserve 2 Washington U. 13 Final - 7 innings BX
Mar. 11 Brandeis 1 Case Western Reserve 7 Final BX
  Emory 2 Washington U. 3 Final - 10 innings BX
  New York University 9 Rochester 10 Final BX
Mar. 12 Washington U. 0 Rochester 2 Final BX
  New York University 6 Brandeis 7 Final - 11 innings BX
  Case Western Reserve 2 Emory 3 Final BX
Mar. 13 Rochester 4 Case Western Reserve 7 Final BX RC
  Emory 9 Brandeis 3 Final BX
  Washington U. 15 New York University 3 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Champion: Washington (Mo.)
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: Case Western, Emory, Washington (Mo.)

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minn., hosted by St. Scholastica.
Seedings: 1. St. Scholastica, 2. Northwestern (Minn.), 3. UW-Superior, 4. Minn-Morris.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 UW-Superior 4 Northwestern (Minn.) 5 Final BX
  Minnesota-Morris 0 St. Scholastica 11 Final - 7 innings BX
  Minnesota-Morris 2 UW-Superior 3 Final BX
  Northwestern (Minn.) 3 St. Scholastica 6 Final BX RC
May. 13 UW-Superior 0 Northwestern (Minn.) 7 Final BX
  Northwestern (Minn.) 3 St. Scholastica 10 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. Scholastica
At-large chances: none

USA South Athletic Conference

Top eight qualify; double elimination at Fleming Stadium in Wilson, N.C.
Seedings: 1., Ferrum, 2. LaGrange, 3. N.C. Wesleyan, 4. Maryville, 5. Methodist, 6. Covenant, 7. Huntingdon, 8. Averett.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 14 Averett 2 Ferrum 1 Final BX RC
  Methodist 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 4 Final BX
  Huntingdon 4 LaGrange 2 Final BX
  Covenant 1 North Carolina Wesleyan 3 Final BX
Apr. 15 Maryville (Tenn.) 14 Averett 10 Final BX
  Ferrum 6 Methodist 3 Final BX
  Huntingdon 8 North Carolina Wesleyan 7 Final BX
  LaGrange 11 Covenant 0 Final BX
  Averett 5 LaGrange 6 Final BX
  North Carolina Wesleyan 10 Ferrum 1 Final BX
Apr. 16 Huntingdon 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 9 Final BX
  LaGrange 7 North Carolina Wesleyan 3 Final BX
  LaGrange 2 Huntingdon 6 Final BX
Apr. 17 Huntingdon 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final BX
  Huntingdon 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Huntingdon
At-large chances: La Grange

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. UW-La Crosse, 2. UW-Whitewater, 3. UW-Stevens Point, 4. UW-Oshkosh.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 13 UW-Stevens Point 4 UW-Whitewater 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  UW-Oshkosh 4 UW-La Crosse 14 Final - 7 innings BX RC
May. 14 UW-Oshkosh 8 UW-Stevens Point 7 Final BX
  UW-Whitewater 2 UW-La Crosse 5 Final BX RC
  UW-Oshkosh 2 UW-Whitewater 3 Final BX
May. 15 UW-Whitewater 5 UW-La Crosse 14 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: UW-La Crosse
At-large chances: UW-Whitewater