New Eng. Women's and Men's Athletic Conf.

2014 NEWMAC Schedule

Standings | Composite Schedule | Conference Schedule
Date Away Home Time/Status Links

Mar. 1 Coast Guard  3  Merchant Marine  8  Final - 7 innings
Baseball Heaven -- Yaphank, N.Y.
  St. Joseph's (Maine)  8  Clark  3  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Clark  3  St. Joseph's (Maine)  8  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Coast Guard  3  Merchant Marine  9  Final - 7 innings RC
Baseball Heaven -- Yaphank, N.Y.

Mar. 2 Emerson  4  Newbury  12  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 3
  Clark  6  St. Vincent  7  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Newbury  8  Emerson  0  Final - 7 innings
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 3

Mar. 3 Clark  0  Milwaukee Engineering  3  Final RC
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Milwaukee Engineering  0  Clark  1  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Emerson  4  Bluffton  13  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ TP Field 3

Mar. 5 Emerson  0  Dominican  12  Final - 7 innings
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ TP Field 2

Mar. 6 Emerson  8  Northland  6  Final - 7 innings
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 2
  Northland  7  Emerson  10  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 2

Mar. 7 Emerson  4  Thiel  14  Final RC
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 2
  Coe  2  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final RC
RussMatt Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla.
  Penn State-Abington  3  Clark  7  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Clark  6  Eastern Mennonite  14  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Eastern Mennonite  6  Clark  3  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 8 Eastern Nazarene  9  Emerson  3  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 3
  Coast Guard  7  Salem State  4  Final
Gene Cusic Classic -- Ft. Myers, Fla. @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Dickinson  3  Clark  2  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  TCNJ  4  Wheaton (Mass.)  11  Final RC
RussMatt Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Clark  4  Dickinson  9  Final
@ Lake Myrtle, Field 1
  Emerson  4  Eastern Nazarene  7  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ Player Development Complex - Field 3

Mar. 9 WPI  6  Wentworth  1  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, FL
  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  St. Joseph's (Maine)  2  Final RC
RussMatt Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla.
  Coast Guard  0  Salve Regina  4  Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Wentworth  3  WPI  0  Final RC RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, FL
  St. Joseph's (Maine)  1  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final
RussMatt Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla.
  Salve Regina  5  Coast Guard  4  Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.

Mar. 10 Baruch  11  Coast Guard  5  Final RC
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Westfield State  4  WPI  8  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Leesburg, FL
  WPI  3  Westfield State  6  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Leesburg, FL
  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Webster  2  Final RC RC
RussMatt Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 12 Wheaton (Mass.)  4  Thomas More  3  Final RC RC
@ Lake Wales, Fla.
  Curry  6  WPI  12  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, FL
  Coast Guard  11  Elms  5  Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  WPI  6  Curry  7  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, FL

Mar. 13 Cortland State  7  Wheaton (Mass.)  0  Final RC RC
RussMatt Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla.

Mar. 14 Defiance  9  Coast Guard  7  Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Coast Guard  10  Defiance  7  Final - 8 innings
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  WPI  3  Anna Maria  2  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, FL
  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Marietta  19  Final RC RC
@ Port Charlotte, Fla.
  MIT  11  Apprentice School  3  Final
  Anna Maria  7  WPI  8  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, FL

Mar. 15 Coast Guard  18  St. Lawrence  3  Final
Gene Cusic Classic @ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Babson  1  Westfield State  2  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, FL
  WPI  1  Roger Williams  6  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Eagle Lake, FL
  Westfield State  11  Babson  9  Final - 12 innings
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, FL
  Roger Williams  0  WPI  17  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Eagle Lake, FL
  Wheaton (Mass.)  6  Keene State  4  Final
RussMatt Invitational @ Leesburg, Fla.
  MIT  5  Tufts  9  Final
@ Newport News, Va. (Apprentice School)
  UW-Stevens Point  8  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Final
RussMatt Invitational @ Leesburg, Fla.
  MIT  10  St. Vincent  3  Final
@ Newport News, Va. (Apprentice School)

Mar. 16 Babson  6  Oswego State  7  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Tufts  8  MIT  7  Final - 12 innings
@ Newport News, Va. (Apprentice School)
  Trinity (Conn.)  3  Springfield  0  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Leesburg, Fla.
  Springfield  3  Trinity (Conn.)  1  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Leesburg, Fla.

Mar. 17 Washington and Jefferson  5  Babson  4  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Mass-Dartmouth  8  Springfield  10  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.

Mar. 18 Babson  10  Eastern Connecticut  9  Final - 10 innings
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla.
  WPI  1  Johnson and Wales  3  Final RC
  Springfield  12  New England College  3  Final - 8 innings
@ Lakeland, Fla.
  Newbury    Emerson    Postponed
Maplewood Field, Malden

Mar. 19 Springfield  5  Hope  1  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 20 Hope  7  Babson  3  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  William Paterson  5  Springfield  7  Final RC
@ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 21 Springfield  7  St. Olaf  17  Final - 7 innings
@ Winterhaven, Fla.
  Babson  7  Alfred St.  3  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Emerson  6  Massachusetts Maritime  7  Final - 10 innings RC
  Massachusetts College  5  Clark  9  Final
  Suffolk  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Final - 12 innings RC
  Johnson and Wales  6  WPI  11  Final RC

Mar. 22 Springfield  3  Babson  5  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  WPI  3  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Final RC RC
  Clark  13  Emerson  1  Final
Victory Field
  Springfield  4  Babson  8  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  WPI  7  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final RC
  Clark  0  Emerson  2  Final
Victory Field

Mar. 23 Coast Guard  2  MIT  3  Final
Rescheduled from 3/22
  Coast Guard  5  MIT  6  Final - 12 innings
Rescheduled from 3/22

Mar. 25 Springfield  2  MIT  1  Final - 15 innings
  Clark  1  Wheaton (Mass.)  9  Final RC
  Babson  3  Coast Guard  2  Final - 11 innings

Mar. 26 Western New England    Springfield    Postponed

Mar. 27 Albertus Magnus  12  Coast Guard  3  Final
  Southern Maine  16  MIT  4  Final
  Salem State  4  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final
  Albertus Magnus  3  Coast Guard  1  Final - 6 innings

Mar. 28 Bridgewater State  0  Wheaton (Mass.)  1  Final RC
  Brandeis  0  MIT  6  Final RC
  Massachusetts Maritime  7  Clark  4  Final RC
  Bridgewater State  3  Wheaton (Mass.)  7  Final
  Emerson  10  Lasell  14  Final
Maplewood Field, Malden

Mar. 29 Wheaton (Mass.)  7  Springfield  1  Final RC
Game moved to Wheaton
  Emerson  3  Coast Guard  12  Final
  WPI  4  Babson  2  Final RC
  MIT  8  Clark  1  Final
  Emerson  1  Coast Guard  7  Final - 5 innings
  WPI  0  Babson  7  Final RC
  MIT  2  Clark  0  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  9  Springfield  2  Final
Game moved to Wheaton

Apr. 1 Wheaton (Mass.)  16  Clark  2  Final RC
  Coast Guard  2  Babson  3  Final - 11 innings

Apr. 2 Plymouth State  2  Babson  4  Final
  MIT  2  Trinity (Conn.)  5  Final
postponed from 3/8
  Massachusetts Maritime  6  Coast Guard  10  Final RC
  Springfield  4  Amherst  9  Final

Apr. 3 Roger Williams  4  Babson  7  Final
  MIT  0  Springfield  2  Final
Rescheduled from April 1
  Wheaton (Mass.)  10  Endicott  3  Final RC

Apr. 4 Clark  12  WPI  2  Final RC
  Wheaton (Mass.)  1  Babson  0  Final RC
  Springfield  6  Coast Guard  8  Final
  MIT  20  Emerson  0  Final
played at MIT

Apr. 5 Babson  0  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Final RC
  WPI  14  Clark  7  Final RC
  Coast Guard  7  Springfield  3  Final
  Emerson  0  MIT  17  Final
  Babson  3  Wheaton (Mass.)  4  Final
  WPI  11  Clark  4  Final RC
  Coast Guard  2  Springfield  3  Final
  Emerson  2  MIT  15  Final

Apr. 6 Southern Maine  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  9  Final RC
Rescheduled from March 30
  Emerson  2  WPI  13  Final RC
  WPI  11  Emerson  0  Final RC

Apr. 7 Westfield State  3  Coast Guard  2  Final

Apr. 8 Springfield    Emerson    Postponed
@ Wheaton
  MIT  12  WPI  7  Final RC
  Clark  10  Babson  6  Final

Apr. 9 Wheaton (Mass.)  25  Coast Guard  5  Final
  WPI  5  Worcester State  7  Final RC RC
  Curry  0  Babson  12  Final
  Roger Williams  2  Springfield  4  Final
  MIT  5  Amherst  6  Final - 13 innings

Apr. 10 Mass-Boston  6  Babson  17  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  6  Eastern Connecticut  8  Final RC

Apr. 11 Coast Guard  7  WPI  4  Final RC
  Emerson  6  Wheaton (Mass.)  11  Final
  Babson  4  MIT  2  Final - 10 innings
  Clark  5  Springfield  6  Final

Apr. 12 MIT  5  Babson  3  Final
  WPI  8  Coast Guard  7  Final RC
  Springfield  0  Clark  9  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  10  Emerson  0  Final RC
Victory Field
  MIT  19  Babson  6  Final
  WPI  8  Coast Guard  9  Final - 11 innings RC
  Springfield  3  Clark  2  Final - 10 innings
  Wheaton (Mass.)  18  Emerson  0  Final
Victory Field

Apr. 13 Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Southern Maine  12  Final RC
  Bates  11  Clark  1  Final
  Springfield  14  Emerson  1  Final
Maplewood Field, Malden

Apr. 14 MIT  14  Curry  0  Final - 7 innings
  Mass-Dartmouth  11  Babson  9  Final - 10 innings
  Brandeis  8  Springfield  7  Final

Apr. 16 Elms    Springfield    Cancelled
  WPI    Becker    Cancelled

Apr. 17 Emerson  2  Springfield  12  Final
  Coast Guard  0  Wheaton (Mass.)  4  Final RC
Rescheduled from April 15
  WPI  5  MIT  2  Final RC
  Babson  8  Clark  1  Final

Apr. 18 Emerson  0  Babson  11  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  MIT  1  Final RC
  WPI  2  Springfield  3  Final RC
  Coast Guard  2  Clark  10  Final

Apr. 19 MIT  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final - 10 innings RC
  Clark  5  Coast Guard  6  Final
  Emerson  0  Babson  3  Final
@ Babson
  Springfield  5  WPI  3  Final RC RC
  MIT  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Final
  Emerson  2  Babson  9  Final
@ Babson
  Springfield  4  WPI  2  Final RC
  Clark  1  Coast Guard  4  Final

Apr. 21 Babson  18  Suffolk  6  Final
  Springfield  11  Rhode Island College  1  Final RC

Apr. 22 Becker  8  Clark  5  Final
  Gordon  2  MIT  1  Final - 13 innings
  Springfield  5  Westfield State  4  Final RC
  Endicott  9  Wheaton (Mass.)  7  Final RC
  Coast Guard  0  Wesleyan  3  Final

Apr. 23 WPI    Nichols    Cancelled
Cancelled
  Babson  6  Southern Maine  4  Final RC
  Coast Guard  2  Mitchell  8  Final

Apr. 24 WPI  7  Babson  11  Final RC RC
NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Salve Regina  11  Final RC
Rescheduled from 4/23
  Mass-Boston  12  MIT  13  Final RC

Apr. 25 Coast Guard  4  Gordon  8  Final
  Coast Guard  4  Gordon  5  Final

Apr. 27 Babson  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  1  Final RC
NEWMAC Semi Final Round
  MIT  1  Springfield  3  Final
NEWMAC Semifinals - Rescheduled from 4/26
  MIT  3  Springfield  2  Final
NEWMAC Semifinals - Rescheduled from 4/26
  Babson  0  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Final

Apr. 28 Babson  2  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Final RC
NEWMAC Semi Final Round - If Necessary
  MIT  6  Springfield  3  Final
NEWMAC Semifinals
  WPI  8  Fitchburg State  4  Final RC

Apr. 29 WPI  3  Brandeis  2  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  4  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Final - 12 innings RC
  Babson  6  Salem State  17  Final
  Springfield  4  Keene State  3  Final
  Wesleyan  2  MIT  3  Final

May. 1 Wheaton (Mass.)  1  Amherst  4  Final
  MIT  1  Eastern Connecticut  4  Final
Rescheduled from March 24 - Game moved to Eastern Conn.

May. 2 Springfield    Nichols    Cancelled LS
Rescheduled from 4/30

May. 3 MIT  6  Wheaton (Mass.)  4  Final RC
  Springfield  6  Williams  8  Final
  MIT  12  Wheaton (Mass.)  6  Final - 10 innings
  Springfield  9  Williams  10  Final - 8 innings

May. 5 MIT  8  Suffolk  5  Final

May. 6 Endicott  3  MIT  4  Final

May. 7 Framingham State  2  Springfield  5  Final
ECAC Division III New England Quarterfinal

May. 10 Springfield  0  Roger Williams  3  Final
ECAC Semifinals

May. 14 MIT  4  Endicott  6  Final
Division III New England Regional @ Whitehouse Field; Harwich, Mass.

May. 15 Eastern Connecticut  2  MIT  6  Final RC
NCAA Division III New England Regional @ Harwich, Mass. (Whitehouse Field)

May. 16 Tufts  4  MIT  6  Final RC
NCAA Division III New England Regional @ Harwich, Mass. (Whitehouse Field)
  MIT  4  St. Joseph's (Maine)  3  Final RC
NCAA Division III New England Regional @ Harwich, Mass. (Whitehouse Field)

May. 17 Endicott  7  MIT  3  Final RC RC
NCAA Division III New England Regional @ Harwich, Mass. (Whitehouse Field)
iCalendar RSS Feed

What We're Reading