2014 All-New York Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Nick Flemister, C, Sr, St. John Fisher
Pitcher of the Year: John Prendergast, Jr., Ithaca
Rookie of the Year: Jake Fishman, Utl, Union
Coach of the Year: Joe Brown, Cortland State

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Nick Flemister St. John Fisher Sr. Pittsford, N.Y.
1B Brad Rush
St. John Fisher Sr. Albion, N.Y.
2B Warren Hartmann
Merchant Marine Sr. Wyckoff, N.J.
SS Danny Collins
Merchant Marine Sr. Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.
3B Cody Wiktorski
St. John Fisher So. Penfield, N.Y.
OF Edward Bergmann Farmingdale State Sr. East Meadow, N.Y.
OF Sam Caruso Union Sr. Glens Falls, N.Y.
OF Joseph Mendez St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) Sr. Staten Island, N.Y.
DH P.J. Rinaldi Cortland State Sr. Bethel, Conn.
U Jake Fishman
Union Fr. Sharon, Mass.
SP Steve Ascher
Oneonta State Jr. Cutchogue, N.Y.
SP Justin D'Amato St. John Fisher Sr. Canandaigua, N.Y.
SP John Prendergast
Ithaca Jr. Clifton Park, N.Y.
RP Evan Janifer
Rochester So. Montclair, N.J.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Nolan Schultz Rochester
So. Valrico, Fla.
1B Jon Borchert Keuka Jr. Upper Arlington, Ohio
2B Tim Henry Ithaca Sr. North Allenhurst, N.J.
SS Anthony Alvino
Farmingdale State Jr. Lindenhurst, N.Y.
3B Anthony Iacomini Cortland State Jr. South Salem, N.Y.
OF Vinnie Carminati Mt. St. Mary Sr.
Huntington, N.Y.
OF Thomas McKenna St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) Jr. Bellerose, N.Y.
OF Conrad Ziemendorf Cortland State So. Penfield, N.Y.
DH Wesley Burghardt Brockport State So Chittenango, N.Y.
U Jayson Yano Stevens  So. Foothill Ranch, Calif.
SP Brandon McClain Cortland State Jr. Coram, N.Y.
SP Joseph Redmond
SUNYIT Jr. Stone Ridge, N.Y.
SP Brandon Serio
Cortland State So. Bedford Hills, N.Y.
RP Mark Poinsett
Stevens Sr. Ocean Gate, N.J.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C David Peretti Union Sr. Easton, Mass.
1B Mike Cundari
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) Sr. Staten Island, N.Y.
2B Michael Sarni
Purchase State Sr. Shelton, Conn.
SS Nicholas Pomo-Roman
Baruch Jr. North Bellmore, N.Y.
3B Brett Zaziski Vassar Sr. Randolph, N.J.
OF Michael Marino
Farmingdale State Jr. Franklin Square, N.Y.
OF Luke Stark Ithaca Sr.
Schenectady, N.Y.
OF Nick Yip
SUNY-Old Westbury Jr.
Elmhurst, N.Y.
DH Brooks English Vassar So. Milton, Mass.
U Chris Cutrone
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) Jr. Levittown, N.Y.
SP Sean Conroy RPI Sr. Clifton Park, N.Y.
SP Adam Erkis Vassar Fr. Villanova, Pa.
SP Alex Weingarten Farmingdale State So.
East Rockaway, N.Y.
RP Connor Cucalon Vassar So. San Francisco, Calif.

What We're Reading