2014 All-Midwest Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Mikole Pierce, SS, Jr., UW-Whitewater
Pitcher of the Year: Luke Watson, Jr., UW-Stevens Point
Rookie of the Year: Trevor Bernsdorf, IF, St. Scholastica
Coach of the Year: John Vodenlich, UW-Whitewater

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Jeff Dsida Carleton Sr. Winnetka, Ill.
1B Tyler Peterson St. Thomas Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
2B Parker Olson St. Scholastica Sr. Duluth, Minn.
SS Mikole Pierce UW-Whitewater Jr. De Pere, Wis.
3B Sam Maus St. Olaf Sr. Northfield, Minn.
OF Cole Cefalu UW-La Crosse Sr. Waunakee, Wis.
OF Tom Fairbanks UW-Superior Sr. Brainerd, Minn.
OF Taylor Kohlwey UW-La Crosse So. Holmen, Wis.
DH Kyle McHugh UW-Stevens Point Jr. Polonia, Wis.
U Garrick Day Wisconsin Lutheran Sr. Elk Mound, Wis.
SP Dan Kluss Concordia-Chicago Sr. Niles, Ill.
SP Eric Veglahn St. Thomas So. LaCrescent, Minn.
SP Luke Watson UW-Stevens Point Jr. Appleton, Wis.
RP Justin Thompson St. John's Sr. Chanhassen, Minn.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Mike Mierow UW-Whitewater Jr. Brookfield, Wis.
1B Kyle Huber Concordia-Chicago Sr. Chicago, Ill.
2B Chris Senn Rockford Sr. Victorville, Calif.
SS Tyler Duex
St. Scholastica So. Bloomer, Wis.
3B Jared Fon UW-Whitewater Sr. Germantown, Wis.
OF Dylan Friend UW-Whitewater Sr. Burlington, Wis.
OF Tim Kuzniar St. Thomas Sr. Lakeville, Minn.
OF Hayden Tsutsui Carleton So. Northridge, Calif.
DH Jordan Gefroh Concordia-Moorhead Sr. Fargo, N.D.
U Nolan Baker Carleton Jr. Appleton, Wis.
SP Andy Davis St. Scholastica Jr. Chippewa Falls, Wis.
SP Kurt Kempema Concordia-Chicago Jr. Schaumburg, Ill.
SP Scott Plaza
UW-Whitewater
Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill.
RP Steve Cox Concordia-Chicago Sr. Villa Park, Ill.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Tom Forster Macalester Jr. Stillwater, Minn.
1B Casey Power UW-Whitewater Jr. Windsor, Ontario, Canada
2B Tony Grannis Marian So. Madison, Wis.
SS David Stillerman Carleton Sr. Evanston, Ill.
3B Carlos Olavarria Concordia-Chicago Jr. Rosemont, Ill.
OF Brandon Kranz UW-Stevens Point So. Waukesha, Wis.
OF Joe Krasny Dominican Sr. Berwyn, Ill.
OF Ben Podobinski St. Thomas Sr. Roseville, Minn.
DH Dillon Popovich Aurora So. Lake Placid, Fla.
U Jake Ziel Martin Luther Sr. Ixonia, Wis.
SP Tanner Oakes Augsburg Jr. Jordan, Minn.
SP Kyle Pisano Rockford Sr. Lena, Ill.
SP Colin Wendinger St. Thomas Jr. New Ulm, Minn.
RP Thomas Rogers St. Scholastica Sr. Cloquet, Minn.

 

John Vodenlich, UW-Whitewater 

What We're Reading