2013 All-West Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Josh Rapacz, C,  Jr., George Fox
Pitcher of the Year: Chris Haddeland, So., Linfield
Rookie of the Year: Simon Rosenbaum, Utl., Pomona-Pitzer
Coach of the Year: Scott  Brosius, Linfield

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Josh Rapacz
George Fox
Jr.
West Richland, Wash.
1B Nick Boggan
Cal Lutheran
Sr.
Pacific Grove, Calif.
2B Tim Wilson
Linfield
Jr.
Redmond, Wash.
SS Christian Muscarello
Trinity (Texas)
Jr.
Tucson, Ariz.
3B Kevin Francke
Trinity (Texas)
Sr.
Yorba Linda, Calif.
OF Jake Wylie
Linfield
Jr.
Eagle, Idaho
OF Pat Hirschberg
Trinity (Texas)
Jr.
Parker, Colo.
OF Kevan House
Texas-Tyler
Jr.
Whitehouse, Texas
DH Danny Clifford
George Fox
Jr.
Canby, Ore.
U Jake Petersen
Cal Lutheran
Jr.
Thousand Oaks, Calif.
SP Ryan Lucero
Trinity (Texas)
Sr.
Aurora, Colo.
SP Chris Haddeland
Linfield
So.
McMinnville, Ore.
SP Zack Speer
Trinity (Texas)
So.
Bellaire, Texas
RP Aaron Roth
Cal Lutheran
Jr.
Camarillo, Calif.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Sean McMillan
Redlands
So.
Redwood City, Calif.
1B Derek Dixon
George Fox
Jr.
Vancover, Wash.
2B Garrett Smith
Cal Lutheran
Sr.
Encinitas, Calif.
SS Trevor Koons Cal Lutheran Sr. Oceanside, Calif.
3B Nicho Dellavalle
Cal Lutheran
Jr.
Santa Ynez, Calif.
OF Nick Fisher
Linfield
Jr.
Lake Oswego, Ore.
OF Nick Gentili
Pomona-Pitzer
Sr.
Glendale, Calif.
OF Freddy Prince
University of the Ozarks
Jr.
Jonesboro, Ark.
DH Phil Windham
East Texas Baptist
Jr.
Keithville, La.
U Jake Bruml
Pomona-Pitzer
So.
San Mateo, Calif.
SP Aaron Thomassen
Linfield
So.
Seattle, Wash.
SP Jeff Spillane
Texas Lutheran
Sr.
Houston, Texas
SP Chance Cotton
Texas-Tyler
Sr.
Van, Texas
RP Sean Kistler
Texas Lutheran
Sr.
Conroe, Texas
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Chase Valdez
Schreiner
Jr.
Katy, Texas
1B Isaac Tijernia
Texas-Tyler
Sr.
San Antonio, Texas
2B Marcus Uechi
Hardin-Simmons
Jr.
San Antonio, Texas
SS Jordan Dresner
Redlands
So.
Etiwanda, Calif.
3B Julian Barzilli
Whittier
Jr.
Los Angeles, Calif.
OF Cole Bagbey
Louisiana College
Sr.
Monroe, La.
OF Alex Scheiwe Redlands
Jr.
Encinitas, Calif.
OF Timothy Williams
George Fox
Sr.
Oceanside, Calif.
DH Zack Whiddon
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Fr.
Katy, Texas
U Simon Rosenbaum
Pomona-Pitzer
Fr. Los Altos Hills, Calif.
SP Ryan Ullmann
Concordia (Texas)
Sr.
Bryan, Texas
SP Seth Webster
Louisiana College
Sr.
Deville, La.
SP Curt Copeland
LeTourneau
Jr.
Tyler, Texas
RP Tyler Brunnemann
Hardin-Simmons
Sr.
New Braunfels, Texas

 

http://www.d3baseball.com/notables/2013/playoffs

What We're Reading