2013 All-New England Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Tucker White, OF, Sr., Southern Maine
Pitcher of the Year: Logan Carman, Southern Maine
Rookie of the Year: Sam Dexter, SS, Southern Maine
Coach of the Year: Ed Flaherty, Southern Maine

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Dominic Di Sano
Salve Regina Jr.
Central Falls, R.I.
1B Jake Cintolo
Suffolk Jr. Wrentham, Mass.
2B Sean Riley Bridgewater St. Sr. Fairhaven, Mass.
SS Eric Jensen
Wheaton (Mass.) Sr. Gorham, N.H.
3B Nick Grady
Southern Maine Sr.
Whitefield, Maine
OF Tucker White
Southern Maine Sr. Deerfield, N.H.
OF Conor Bierfeldt Western Connecticut Sr. Torrington, Conn.
OF Mike Cunningham
Suffolk Sr. Syosset, N.Y.
DH Chris Bernard
Southern Maine
Jr. Scarborough, Maine
U Brian Harrington
Gordon Sr. Shoreham, N.Y.
SP Tyler Hitchcock
Endicott Sr. Abington, Mass
SP Greg Dubela Daniel Webster Sr. Stratham, N.H.
SP Logan Carman
Southern Maine Jr. Newfields, N.H.
RP Matt Purnell
Eastern Connecticut
Sr. Stafford Springs, Conn.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Dan Gusovsky
Wheaton (Mass.) Sr. Andover, Mass.
1B Mike Pratt
Saint Joseph's (Maine) Sr. Dartmouth, Mass.
2B Matt Lavanchy
Wheaton (Mass.) Fr. Walpole, Mass.
SS Sam Dexter
Southern Maine
Fr. Oakland, Maine
3B Mike Rubino
Western New England Sr. Northford, Conn.
OF Shawn Smith
Husson Sr. Winterport, Maine
OF Forrest Chadwick
Southern Maine Jr. Gardiner, Maine
OF Alex Lorenc
Saint Joseph's (Maine) Jr. Nanuet, N.Y.
DH Tyler Colby
Salve Regina Jr. Easton, Conn.
U Rich Lizotte
Daniel Webster Sr. West Warwick, R.I.
SP Frank Holbrook
Wheaton (Mass.) Sr. Middletown, R.I.
SP Kevin Keith Colby-Sawyer Jr. Quincy, Mass.
SP Alec Palioca
Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. Wrentham, Mass.
RP Ryan Grant
Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. Easton, Mass.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Matt Verrier Southern Maine Jr. Norway, Maine
1B Joe Papa
Trinity (Conn.) Sr. Stoneham, Mass.
2B Nick Vita
Keene State
Jr. Spofford, N.H.
SS Alex Pezzuto
Johnson & Wales Jr. Hastings, N.Y.
3B Chris Kucher
Babson Sr. Westwood, Mass.
OF Cody Vigue
Thomas Sr. Skowhegan, Maine
OF Jeff Schult
Western New England Jr. Wappingers Falls, N.Y.
OF Colin Sitarz
Endicott So. SWest Hartford, Conn.
DH Tom Natoli
Becker Sr. Suffern, N.Y.
U Oliver Van Zant
Bowdoin
Sr. Westport, Conn.
SP Tyler Laverriere
Saint Joseph's (Maine) Sr.
Biddeford, Maine
SP Tom Darby
Eastern Connecticut
Sr. Middletown, R.I.
SP Tyler Shamas
Mitchell Fr. Westbrook, Conn.
RP Kevin Dupras
Endicott Sr. Belchertown, Mass.

What We're Reading