2013 All-Midwest Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Marty Herum, 1B, So., UW-Whitewater
Pitcher of the Year: Dylan Thomas, Sr., St. Thomas
Rookie of the Year: Hayden Tsutsui, OF/C, Carleton
Coach of the Year: Chris Olean, St. Thomas

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Ryan Schilter UW-Stevens Point
Sr.
West Bend, Wis.
1B Marty Herum UW-Whitewater
So. River Falls, Wis.
2B Tyler Kamps UW-Oshkosh Sr. Appleton, Wis.
SS Jon Kinsel St. Thomas
Sr.
St. Paul, Minn.
3B Michael Swift UW-Oshkosh
So.
Kenosha, Wis.
OF Hayden Tsutsui Carleton
Fr. Northridge, Calif.
OF Tim Hendricks Benedictine
So.
Mundelein, Ill.
OF Tim Kuzniar St. Thomas
Jr.
Lakeville, Minn.
DH Cory Walden Aurora
Sr.
Aurora, Ill.
U Dylan Thomas St. Thomas
Sr.
Lakeville, Minn.
SP Kyle Jensen St. Scholastica
Sr. Wyoming, Minn.
SP Jacob Herbst
UW-Stevens Point
Sr. Park Falls, Wis.
SP J.P. Feyereisen UW-Stevens Point So.
River Falls, Wis.
RP Steve Cox Concordia-Chicago
Jr.
Villa Park, Ill.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C J.D. Dorgan St. Thomas
Jr. Eagan, Minn.
1B Bobby Kachel UW-Oshkosh
Jr.
La Crosse, Wis.
2B David Cladis UW-Whitewater
Sr.
Joliet, Ill.
SS Nick Karakosta Benedictine
Sr.
Addison, Ill.
3B Jared Fon UW-Whitewater Jr. Germantown, Wis.
OF Dylan Friend UW-Whitewater
Jr.
Burlington, Wis.
OF Mikole Pierce UW-Whitewater
So.
DePere, Wis.
OF Kyle Flagstad St. Scholastica
Sr.
Hinckley, Minn.
DH Thomas Gier Concordia-Chicago
Jr.
Fox Lake, Ill.
U Matt Rowley Bethel Sr.
Minnetonka, Minn.
SP Mickie Keuning St. Scholastica
So. Duluth, Minn.
SP Ryan Spengler St. John's
Sr.
St. Cloud, Minn.
SP Dan Kluss Concordia-Chicago Jr. Niles, Ill.
RP Luke Gilbertson Aurora
Sr.
Yorkville, Ill.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Jack Schechinger St. Olaf
Jr.
Edina, Minn.
1B Sean Gerber
UW-Stevens Point
Sr.
Stoughton, Wis.
2B Nick Kulla St. Olaf
Jr. Lakeville, Minn.
SS Aaron Roeseler Wisconsin Lutheran So.
Watertown, Wis.
3B Cole Logemann Rockford Fr. Lena, Ill.
OF Gary Mariscal Augsburg
Jr.
Savage, Minn.
OF Ben Podobinski St. Thomas
So.
Roseville, Minn.
OF Shawn Miller Concordia-Chicago
Sr. Pleasant Prairie, Wis.
DH Kevin Hendricks Benedictine
Sr.
Mundelein, Ill.
U Daryn Streed Rockford
Sr.
Belvidere, Ill.
SP Cody Ferm Bethany Lutheran
Jr.
Adel, Iowa
SP Tom Kerndt UW-Whitewater Sr.
Lansing, Iowa
SP Chris Jordan
Benedictine
So.
Chicago, Ill.
RP Mark Dominik St. Thomas Sr. St. Paul, Minn.

What We're Reading